CCertihomes
185 Washington Road, Sayreville, NJ 08872

$599,999

8 beds 2 baths 3,194 sqft0 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 185 Washington Avenue! Situated on a spacious corner property, this unique 2-story home offers 3, 194 square feet of living space, eight bedrooms, and a versatile floor plan with plenty of room to spread out! The original front portion of the home, dating back to approximately 1912, includes the living room and adjoining room. These inviting spaces feature built-in wood cabinetry that adds warmth, character, and charm. Expanded over the years, the home combines its early architectural character with additional living space. An expansion around the 1950s added the first-floor kitchen, several second-floor bedrooms, and an upstairs bathroom. A later addition around 2006 introduced three first-floor bedrooms, creating a convenient layout with three bedrooms on the main level and additional bedrooms upstairs. The first floor features a comfortable living room, dining area with built-in cabinetry, and a spacious kitchen offering white cabinetry, tile countertops and backsplash, breakfast bar, and recessed lighting. Sliding glass doors provide access to a covered outdoor area. One of the first-floor bedrooms features a generous spacious closet, while a full bathroom serves the main level. Upstairs, you'll find five bedrooms, a second full bathroom, a convenient laundry room, additional closet space, and access to a second-floor balcony. An additional exterior entrance provides convenient access to the second floor. Generously sized rooms, natural light, and a combination of hardwood flooring and carpeting add to the home's character. Outside, enjoy a fenced yard with mature shade trees, a storage shed, welcoming covered front porch, and covered patio area. The corner property features a circular driveway, an additional concrete driveway, and plenty of off-street parking. Additional highlights include a two-zone heating system and a furnace and water heater replaced in 2026. With its generous living space, flexible layout, historic character, multiple additions, and abundant parking, this property offers a wonderful opportunity for buyers seeking space, versatility, and the chance to make a home their own! Conveniently situated in Sayreville, with access to NYC bus transportation, major highways including Routes 9, 18 and 35, the Garden State Parkway and NJ Turnpike, as well as NJ Transit and the South Amboy Ferry. Shopping, dining, parks and everyday conveniences are also within easy reach.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,766/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,470
Principal + interest$2,721
Property tax + insurance$1,524
PMI / 2nd mortgage$225
Utilities
$577
Heating + cooling$134
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,766/mo TLC
Budget$5,266/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$599,999
Down payment
$30,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$569,999
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Custom Home, Two Story
Year built
—
Lot size
0.2463 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard, Radiant, Central
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$10,259
MLS #
2706339R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
3 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullDining Room5 (+) BedroomsLaundry RoomUtility RoomNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)CurbsDeckPatioDoor(s)-Storm/ScreenEnclosed Porch(es)SidewalkYard
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
ConcreteAsphaltCircular DrivewayDrivewayOn StreetOpen
Patio & porch
PorchDeckPatioEnclosed
Pool
None
Kitchen
PantryEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood, Parquet
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Corner Lot, Wooded

Neighborhood — 08872

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population14,4528,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,5181,137—
Male7,0314,307,827147,432,321
Female7,4204,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,0811,965,81163,775,926
Married6,6973,647,435123,120,365
Separated336391,23912,639,686
Widowed874515,17215,467,586
Divorced723529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,2303,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.742.732.60
Medial Age38.4937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$67,959$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$79,763$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,005$30,662$24,529
M D I$55,830$52,505$41,133
A T H E$60,483$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J77.02%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8872

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/17/2026. Provided courtesy of REALTY ONE GROUP LIFESTYLE HOM via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.