CCertihomes
37 Fisher Avenue #B, Bound Brook, NJ 08805

$2,350

3 beds 1 baths 1,620 sqft Built 19130 days on marketActive

About this home

Check out this beautifully renovated, move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home on Fisher Avenue in Bound Brook. The space has been completely updated with brand-new flooring, recessed lighting, a modern kitchen featuring new appliances, and the convenience of an in-unit washer and dryer. It's a great spot for commuters, sitting just minutes from the train station for a smooth trip into NYC or onto major highways. It is also perfect for families since you can walk to the elementary school in less than 5 minutes, while the middle school and high school are both under a 5-minute drive away.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$577/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$87
Principal + interest$11
Property tax + insurance$75
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$565
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$112
Car insurance + maintenance$112
Other (entertainment)
$143
$577/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,423/mo
Purchase price
$2,350
Down payment
$118 (5%)
Loan amount
$2,233
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Apartment
Style
Duplex-Side By Side
Year built
1913
Lot size
0.0918 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Radiant-Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit(s)
Water
Public, Well
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2770765M
County
Somerset

At a glance

Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
Sewer
Public Sewer

Neighborhood — 08805

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population13,4578,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199014.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,4761,137—
Male6,9284,307,827147,432,321
Female6,5284,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,0991,965,81163,775,926
Married5,5133,647,435123,120,365
Separated749391,23912,639,686
Widowed827515,17215,467,586
Divorced797529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold4,7663,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.802.732.60
Medial Age35.8837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$60,770$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$77,221$83,312$63,629
P C I$28,402$30,662$24,529
M D I$50,248$52,505$41,133
A T H E$58,371$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.15%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8805

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/17/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.