CCertihomes
1 Pierce Street, Carteret, NJ 07008

$599,999

3 beds 2 baths — Built 19520 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to Middlesex County! Discover this spacious expanded ranch nestled in the desirable West Carteret section of Carteret, offering a versatile layout, desirable amenities, and a convenient commuter-friendly location. Whether you're a homeowner looking to make a property your own or an investor seeking your next opportunity, this home offers plenty of possibilities. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, the home offers comfortable living spaces for everyday living and entertaining. The formal living room and separate dining room provide an inviting setting for gatherings, while the generously sized eat-in kitchen offers plenty of room for casual meals and daily enjoyment. The partially finished basement adds valuable flexibility, featuring a laundry area, utilities, and a dedicated workshop. Whether you need space for hobbies, projects, storage, or additional recreational use, this area offers plenty of potential to suit your needs. Step outside and enjoy your own in-ground swimming pool and expansive concrete backyard area. With minimal lawn to maintain, the outdoor space offers a practical setting for summer relaxation, entertaining, and enjoying the warmer months with less yard work. Additional highlights include an oversized two-car garage, providing ample room for vehicles, equipment, storage, or workshop space. Conveniently located near local parks, schools, shopping, and major highways, this property offers easy access for commuters traveling to New York City, as well as convenient connections to destinations throughout New Jersey. Whether you're searching for a home with room to personalize, a property with practical amenities, or an investment opportunity, this expanded ranch is ready for you to explore its possibilities. Don't miss the opportunity to make this property your own! Schedule your showing today and discover all that this West Carteret home has to offer. Property is being sold in as is condition.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,725/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,479
Principal + interest$2,721
Property tax + insurance$1,533
PMI / 2nd mortgage$225
Utilities
$513
Heating + cooling$120
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$157
$4,725/mo TLC
Budget$5,225/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$599,999
Down payment
$30,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$569,999
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1952
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Radiators-Hot Water, Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$10,562
MLS #
2706455R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerElectric Range/OvenExhaust FanRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
Entrance Foyer3 BedroomsKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomBath FullBath MainDenDining RoomNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)PatioEnclosed Porch(es)
Community
Outdoor Pool
Parking
2 Car WidthAsphaltGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetachedGarage Door OpenerDrivewayOn StreetPaved
Patio & porch
PorchPatioEnclosed
Pool
Outdoor Pool
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Eat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 07008

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population22,9578,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199015.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,7471,137—
Male11,2004,307,827147,432,321
Female11,7574,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,1081,965,81163,775,926
Married8,8473,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,259391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,590515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,429529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold7,7803,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.892.732.60
Medial Age36.9237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$53,973$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$61,282$83,312$63,629
P C I$21,545$30,662$24,529
M D I$45,382$52,505$41,133
A T H E$50,129$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J86.06%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7008

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/18/2026. Provided courtesy of ONE STOP REALTY SHOP via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.