CCertihomes
38 MacArthur Drive, Edison, NJ 08837

$2,250

2 beds 1 baths — Built 19420 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 38 MacArthur Drive, Edison, NJ! This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom duplex offers a comfortable layout with a separate living room and dining room, providing space to relax and entertain. The home features driveway parking, a nice-sized backyard for outdoor enjoyment, and an unfinished basement offering additional storage space. Conveniently located near local shopping, restaurants, and major roadways, this rental provides easy access to everyday essentials and commuting routes. Property Features: - 2 bedrooms - 1 full bathroom - Separate living room and dining room - Driveway parking - Nice-sized backyard - Unfinished basement for extra storage - Convenient Edison location Utilities: Tenant is responsible for gas, electricity, water, and sewer. Contact us today to schedule a showing and learn more about this rental opportunity!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$376/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$17
Principal + interest$10
Property tax + insurance$6
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$319
Heating + cooling$30
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$376/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,624/mo
Purchase price
$2,250
Down payment
$113 (5%)
Loan amount
$2,138
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Townhouse, Single Family Residence
Style
Townhouse
Year built
1942
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
None
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2706283R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement

Home features

Appliances
DryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher
Interior
Living RoomDining Room2 BedroomsBath FullNone
Parking
DrivewayOn Site
Kitchen
Not Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Wood
Sewer
Public Sewer

Neighborhood — 08837

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population15,4468,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199013.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,5481,137—
Male7,4414,307,827147,432,321
Female8,0054,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,2991,965,81163,775,926
Married6,4113,647,435123,120,365
Separated986391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,172515,17215,467,586
Divorced910529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold6,2223,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.362.732.60
Medial Age39.2537.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$64,902$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$73,659$83,312$63,629
P C I$33,280$30,662$24,529
M D I$53,761$52,505$41,133
A T H E$56,757$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J77.48%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8837

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/19/2026. Provided courtesy of EXP REALTY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

38 MacArthur Drive · Edison — $2,250 · Certihomes