CCertihomes
836 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036

$599,000

4 beds 2 baths 1,582 sqft Built 19380 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 836 Summit Street . This charming all-brick, 4-bedroom, 2-bath Cape Cod-style home is conveniently located near the Sunnyside section of Linden, with easy access to restaurants, shopping, and transportation. The first floor features a spacious living room, formal dining room, two bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms, a comfortable sitting room, and another full bathroom, offering plenty of flexible living space. If you've been waiting for the right home, this could be your opportunity! Don't just drive bycome inside and see the possibilities for yourself: LIMITED SHOWINGS FRIDAYS 1-4 AND SATURDAY 12-4 .

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,528/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,234
Principal + interest$2,717
Property tax + insurance$1,292
PMI / 2nd mortgage$225
Utilities
$517
Heating + cooling$98
Internet + TV + phone$155
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$158
Car insurance + maintenance$158
Other (entertainment)
$155
$4,528/mo TLC
Budget$5,028/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$599,000
Down payment
$29,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$569,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1938
Lot size
0.0826 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard Hotwater
Cooling
None
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,300
MLS #
2770775M
County
Union

At a glance

Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorWasherElectric Water Heater
Interior
Blinds2 BedroomsDining RoomBath FullEntrance FoyerKitchen SecondLiving RoomLoftNone
Exterior
PatioSidewalkStorage Shed
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
None
Patio & porch
Patio
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Corner Lot

Neighborhood — 07036

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population40,7998,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19909.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,6491,137—
Male19,5024,307,827147,432,321
Female21,2964,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,8131,965,81163,775,926
Married15,7453,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,723391,23912,639,686
Widowed3,171515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,565529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold15,6633,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.592.732.60
Medial Age38.5137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$52,488$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$59,376$83,312$63,629
P C I$23,064$30,662$24,529
M D I$44,227$52,505$41,133
A T H E$49,005$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J73.05%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7036

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/24/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX FIRST REALTY, INC. via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.