CCertihomes
30 Buck Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816

$695,000

4 beds 3 baths 2,116 sqft Built 19771 days on marketActive

About this home

Raise your family here!! Showings start October 20th after 3pm. This is a four bedroom Colonial with 2 full bathrooms upstairs and a main floor half bathroom. Generously sized rooms. 1970's Hardwood flooring under the carpeted Living, Dining and Family room floors. Tons of cupboards in this well appointed kitchen with quartz countertops. This is a 100x150 lot with fully fenced in backyard - great size for the kids to play in or for a future pool installation. Stone patio off of the eat-in kitchen sliding doors features a huge electric or crank operated canopy. Family room has a full wall of wood shelves and cabinets with a flueless gas fireplace and big screen TV for your relaxing movie nights. Video tour on VIMEO.com search "30BuckRoad". One car attached garage (remote opener) with interior door has extra room for shelves and a high ceiling. The Security system, and the sprinkler systems are included. Basement has a large finished den and an unfinished utility room with lots of storage space, washer, dryer and slop sink. This is a peaceful neighborhood in a town with great schools, NYC transportation nearby and Rt 18 shopping just begging for the next family to take possession!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,582/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,303
Principal + interest$3,152
Property tax + insurance$1,890
PMI / 2nd mortgage$261
Utilities
$618
Heating + cooling$147
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$5,582/mo TLC
Budget$6,082/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$695,000
Down payment
$34,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$660,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1977
Lot size
0.3444 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air, Humidity Control
Cooling
Central Air, Attic Fan
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$14,170
MLS #
2706545R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsCentral VacuumDrapes-See RemarksFirealarmSecurity SystemShades-ExistingEntrance FoyerKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomStorageDining RoomFamily Room4 BedroomsBath FullBath MainAttic
Exterior
BarbecueLawn SprinklersOpen Porch(es)CurbsPatioDoor(s)-Storm/ScreenScreen/Storm WindowSidewalkFencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
2 Car Width2 Cars DeepAsphaltGarageAttachedGarage Door OpenerDrivewayOn StreetPaved
Patio & porch
PorchPatio
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full Bath
Security
Fire AlarmSecurity System
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Sewer Charge, Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Sloped, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 08816

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population51,1338,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,4211,137—
Male24,9694,307,827147,432,321
Female26,1644,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,0001,965,81163,775,926
Married25,8003,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,198391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,344515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,204529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,8523,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age38.6637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$86,786$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$104,879$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,929$30,662$24,529
M D I$68,802$52,505$41,133
A T H E$72,998$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.81%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8816

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/19/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX COMPETITIVE EDGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.