CCertihomes
63 Rues Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816

$565,000

3 beds 3 baths 1,670 sqft Built 19510 days on marketActive

About this home

Charming Cape Cod with Endless Potential! Discover the possibilities in this 3-bedroom, 3-full-bath Cape Cod-style home, set on a generous .26-acre lot. Offering a spacious layout and a huge basement with abundant potential, this property is a wonderful opportunity to create a home that reflects your personal style and vision. With ample space both inside and out, there is room to explore additional living space, recreation areas, storage, or future improvements. Whether you're looking to make it your own, expand your living space, or invest in a property with exciting possibilities, this home offers a great foundation to bring your ideas to life. Don't miss the opportunity to unlock its full potential!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,376/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,115
Principal + interest$2,563
Property tax + insurance$1,340
PMI / 2nd mortgage$212
Utilities
$534
Heating + cooling$130
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,376/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$624/mo
Purchase price
$565,000
Down payment
$28,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$536,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1951
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Zoned, Baseboard
Cooling
Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$9,193
MLS #
2706654R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
3 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath MainBath SecondLaundry RoomBath ThirdUtility RoomAtticStorage
Parking
GravelOn Street
Pool
None
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsKitchen Exhaust FanEat-in KitchenGalley Type
Flooring
Wood
Roof
Asphalt, See Remarks
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Corner Lot

Neighborhood — 08816

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population51,1338,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,4211,137—
Male24,9694,307,827147,432,321
Female26,1644,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,0001,965,81163,775,926
Married25,8003,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,198391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,344515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,204529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,8523,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age38.6637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$86,786$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$104,879$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,929$30,662$24,529
M D I$68,802$52,505$41,133
A T H E$72,998$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.81%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8816

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/25/2026. Provided courtesy of REALTY ONE GROUP OPEN DOOR via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.