CCertihomes
1400-02 Putnam Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060

$779,000

5 beds 4 baths 2,156 sqft Built 19210 days on marketActive

About this home

Classic Colonial charm meets modern comfort in this beautiful five-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath home near Plainfield's Netherwood train station. Set amid lovely homes in a scenic neighborhood with sidewalks and curbs, its expansive front porch offers an inviting place to relax and enjoy the surroundings. Inside, a gracious foyer connects the living room, dining room, and kitchen in a flowing layout that preserves the home's character while embracing everyday convenience. The updated kitchen features illuminated glass-pane cabinet doors, a pantry closet, and an adjoining mudroom with backyard access. Three bedrooms occupy the second floor, including a spacious primary suite with a walkIn closet and a luxurious en suite bath featuring a soaking tub and enclosed walkIn shower with beautiful lighting. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath on the third floor provide flexible space for guests, work, or creative pursuits. Central air, upgraded bathrooms, and a spacious finished basement add comfort and versatility, complemented by a separate laundry area and plentiful storage. The fenced property offers off-street parking for four or more cars, while the generous backyard features a stone patio with a fire pit and seating area an inviting setting for entertaining or unwinding. From its welcoming porch to its thoughtfully modernized interior, this Colonial offers enduring Plainfield charm.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,985/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,725
Principal + interest$3,533
Property tax + insurance$1,900
PMI / 2nd mortgage$292
Utilities
$618
Heating + cooling$147
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$139
Car insurance + maintenance$139
Other (entertainment)
$158
$5,985/mo TLC
Budget$6,485/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$779,000
Down payment
$38,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$740,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Custom Home
Year built
1921
Lot size
0.2296 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
A/C Central - Some
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$13,389
MLS #
2706582R
County
Union

At a glance

Fireplace
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeOvenWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsEntrance FoyerKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining Room3 BedroomsBath MainBath Other2 Bedrooms
Exterior
Open Porch(es)CurbsDoor(s)-Storm/ScreenScreen/Storm WindowSidewalk
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
1 Car WidthAsphalt
Patio & porch
Porch
Fireplace
Decorative
Kitchen
Kitchen IslandPantryEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Sitting AreaFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 07060

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population45,3858,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199013.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8,9971,137—
Male22,7164,307,827147,432,321
Female22,6694,525,010151,655,844
Never Married13,2261,965,81163,775,926
Married13,1423,647,435123,120,365
Separated3,754391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,179515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,994529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,6753,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.032.732.60
Medial Age32.5037.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$54,322$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$65,594$83,312$63,629
P C I$22,584$30,662$24,529
M D I$45,665$52,505$41,133
A T H E$52,426$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.74%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7060

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/21/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

1400-02 Putnam Avenue · Plainfield — $779,000 · Certihomes