CCertihomes
29 Tompkins Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816

$849,000

6 beds 3 baths 2,208 sqft Built 19621 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained and exceptionally spacious 6 bedroom 3 full bathroom Bi-Level home offering approximatelty 2208sqft of versatile living space on a generous 0.39 acre lot in one of East Brunswicks most desirable neighborhoods. Designed for todays lifestyle, this exceptional home features two full kitchens, making it ideal for multigenerational living, extended family, or flexible entertaining. Both kitchens are equipped with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, offering style and functionality for everyday living. A dedicated first floor home office provides the perfect work from home space. The second floor showcases beautiful hardwood flooring, while the main level features elegant luxury wood-like tile flooring, combining warmth, durability, and easy maintenance. Central AC provides year round comfort throughout the home. Pride of ownership is evident with numerous updates, including two recently renovated modern bathrooms, a newer roof, updated HVAC system, and LeafFilter gutter guards. Step into your private backyard retreat featuring a fully fenced yard, large concrete patio, attractive paver walkways, a custom built stoage shed, and a 15'x30' above ground pool with custom deck. The pool was recently emptied, professionally powerwashed, upgraded the filtration system, and refilled. The homes curb appeal has been refreshed with a professional powerwashing of the siding, walkways, and patio. Additional highlights include an attached two car garage, oversized four car driveway, and exterior handrails. Located in the highly regarded East Brunswick Blue Ribbon School District, this home is a short distance of Lawrence Brook Elementary School and East Brunswick Junior High School, while also close to major shopping, dining, parks, and commuter routes. Offering an outstanding combination of space, modern updates, versatile living, and exceptional outdoor amenities, 29 Tompkins Road is truly a move-in ready home that offers comfort, convenience, and an incredible lifystyle.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$6,367/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$6,145
Principal + interest$3,851
Property tax + insurance$1,976
PMI / 2nd mortgage$318
Utilities
$618
Heating + cooling$147
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$6,367/mo TLC
Budget$6,867/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$849,000
Down payment
$42,450 (5%)
Loan amount
$806,550
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Bi-Level, Split Level
Year built
1962
Lot size
0.3926 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$13,533
MLS #
2706603R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
Skylight3 BedroomsKitchen SecondLaundry RoomBath FullFamily RoomEntrance FoyerKitchenLiving RoomDining RoomNone
Exterior
BarbecueDeckPatioSidewalkFencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
2 Car Width2 Cars DeepGarageAttached
Patio & porch
DeckPatio
Pool
Above Ground
Kitchen
2nd KitchenKitchen Exhaust FanKitchen IslandEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Interior Lot, Wooded

Neighborhood — 08816

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population51,1338,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,4211,137—
Male24,9694,307,827147,432,321
Female26,1644,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,0001,965,81163,775,926
Married25,8003,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,198391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,344515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,204529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,8523,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age38.6637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$86,786$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$104,879$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,929$30,662$24,529
M D I$68,802$52,505$41,133
A T H E$72,998$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.81%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8816

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/20/2026. Provided courtesy of ORANGE KEY REALTY, INC. via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

29 Tompkins Road · East Brunswick — $849,000 · Certihomes