CCertihomes
53 Hoffman Road, Monroe, NJ 08831

$819,900

4 beds 3 baths 2,470 sqft Built 19850 days on marketActive

About this home

Discover exceptional privacy and endless possibilities on nearly 14 picturesque acres! This spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial features formal living and dining rooms, an updated eat-in kitchen with Shaker cabinetry, stainless steel appliances and breakfast bar, plus an inviting family room with stone-front fireplace. Enjoy the bright sunroom overlooking the expansive grounds and in-ground pool. The primary suite offers a walk-in closet and updated bath with jetted tub. Additional highlights include second-floor laundry, full basement, central air, attached 2-car garage, paver patio, pole barn and two sheds. Currently farm assessed with woodland management, this unique property offers a rare opportunity for country living!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$6,036/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,870
Principal + interest$3,719
Property tax + insurance$1,844
PMI / 2nd mortgage$307
Utilities
$534
Heating + cooling$130
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$6,036/mo TLC
Budget$6,536/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$819,900
Down payment
$40,995 (5%)
Loan amount
$778,905
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial
Year built
1985
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Zoned, Baseboard
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Well
HOA
—
Annual tax
$12,121
MLS #
2706677R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerElectric Range/OvenRefrigeratorWasherElectric Water Heater
Interior
BlindsEntrance FoyerKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining RoomFamily RoomFlorida Room4 BedroomsLaundry RoomBath FullBath MainNone
Exterior
Barn/StablePatioEnclosed Porch(es)Fencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Parking
2 Car WidthCrushed Stone3 Cars DeepGarageAttachedGarage Door OpenerDrivewayOn StreetPaved
Patio & porch
PatioEnclosed
Pool
In Ground
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Breakfast BarPantryEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl-Linoleum
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Septic Tank
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

See Remarks

Neighborhood — 08831

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population41,3788,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199039.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8471,137—
Male19,4314,307,827147,432,321
Female21,9474,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,5571,965,81163,775,926
Married21,6803,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,293391,23912,639,686
Widowed4,503515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,925529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,4823,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.302.732.60
Medial Age47.0837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$66,482$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$85,196$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,960$30,662$24,529
M D I$54,931$52,505$41,133
A T H E$62,833$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J76.25%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8831

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/21/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX INNOVATION via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

53 Hoffman Road · Monroe — $819,900 · Certihomes