CCertihomes
42 Westside Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001

$575,000

3 beds 3 baths 1,870 sqft Built 19840 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 42 Westside Avenue! This charming 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial offers comfortable living, a functional layout, and plenty of potential to make it your own. The main level features a spacious living room, formal dining room, and eat-in kitchen with pantry, providing ample space for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms, including a primary bedroom with a private full bath. Additional features include a full basement, attached one-car garage, driveway, and backyard with a patio and storage shed. Situated on a quiet residential street in Avenel, this home offers convenient access to shopping, dining, major highways, and public transportation. Move-in ready and full of possibilities, this home provides an excellent opportunity to settle in comfortably while adding your personal touches and updates over time. Bring your vision and discover the potential of making this house your home! Showing Starts on 11/01

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,811/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,526
Principal + interest$2,608
Property tax + insurance$1,702
PMI / 2nd mortgage$216
Utilities
$523
Heating + cooling$100
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$157
$4,811/mo TLC
Budget$5,311/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$575,000
Down payment
$28,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$546,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1984
Lot size
0.1749 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$13,326
MLS #
2706649R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenBath HalfDining RoomFamily Room3 BedroomsBath MainBath SecondNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)DeckPatioEnclosed Porch(es)SidewalkFencing/WallStorage Shed
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
1 Car WidthAsphaltGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetachedDrivewayOn Street
Patio & porch
PorchDeckPatioEnclosed
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Dining L
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Sewer Charge, Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train

Neighborhood — 07001

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population17,2638,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199016.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density5,0371,137—
Male9,9564,307,827147,432,321
Female7,3074,525,010151,655,844
Never Married4,0391,965,81163,775,926
Married6,0243,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,983391,23912,639,686
Widowed812515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,138529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,0783,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.762.732.60
Medial Age35.4837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$62,573$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,833$83,312$63,629
P C I$24,672$30,662$24,529
M D I$51,674$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,503$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J74.56%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7001

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 11/1/2026. Provided courtesy of EXP REALTY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

42 Westside Avenue · Avenel — $575,000 · Certihomes