CCertihomes
581 Montgomery Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844

$1,525,000

5 beds 4 baths 3,710 sqft Built 19850 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 581 Montgomery Road in Hillsborough, NJ, where timeless farmhouse charm meets nearly 13 acres of beautiful, private land in sought-after Somerset County. This unique and well-maintained 3, 710-square-foot, 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy country living, complete with on-site horse stables and access to nearby equestrian trails. Inside, the home blends classic character with thoughtful updates, including an updated kitchen, hardwood floors on the main level, and double-pane insulated windows. A massive basement offers tremendous potential for additional finished living space, while the expansive grounds provide endless possibilities to create your dream outdoor retreat, accommodate animals, or simply enjoy the privacy and freedom of owning nearly 13 acres. The property also benefits from farmland-assessed taxation through its hay production, offering significant annual tax savings. Whether you envision an equestrian estate, a private country retreat, or a property with room to grow, 581 Montgomery Road presents a truly special opportunity to own a distinctive home on remarkable land in one of New Jersey's most desirable areas.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$10,392/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$10,425
Principal + interest$6,917
Property tax + insurance$2,936
PMI / 2nd mortgage$572
Utilities
$647
Heating + cooling$162
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$112
Car insurance + maintenance$112
Other (entertainment)
$157
$10,392/mo TLC
Budget$10,892/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$1,525,000
Down payment
$76,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,448,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1985
Lot size
12.77 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Zoned, Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
Window Unit(s)
Water
Well
HOA
—
Annual tax
$17,063
MLS #
2705960R
County
Somerset

At a glance

Fireplace
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherElectric Water Heater
Interior
KitchenBath FullDining RoomFamily Room5 (+) BedroomsBath HalfBath MainNone
Exterior
Barn/StableDeck
Parking
Additional ParkingGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetached
Patio & porch
Deck
Pool
None
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Kitchen IslandEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Septic Tank
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Wooded

Neighborhood — 08844

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population33,6128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199034.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density6091,137—
Male16,7394,307,827147,432,321
Female16,8744,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,8651,965,81163,775,926
Married16,2653,647,435123,120,365
Separated721391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,060515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,731529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold11,7963,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.832.732.60
Medial Age36.0637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$95,236$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$109,604$83,312$63,629
P C I$39,159$30,662$24,529
M D I$74,070$52,505$41,133
A T H E$73,971$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J80.82%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8844

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/21/2026. Provided courtesy of NJ ELITE GROUP LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

581 Montgomery Road · Hillsborough — $1,525,000 · Certihomes