CCertihomes
170 Main Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816

$349,000

3 beds 1 baths — Built 19000 days on marketActive

About this home

Charm, location and opportunity: 170 Main Street brings all three together in the heart of East Brunswick. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath Cape Cod offers a first-floor bedroom and full bath, plus two additional bedrooms upstairs. Key improvements include a 1-year-old roof, new gutters and a tankless water heater. While the home would benefit from cosmetic updates and thoughtful renovations, it presents an exciting opportunity to bring your personal vision to life. Outside, enjoy a spacious gated front yard with a swing set, detached garage and inviting front porch. Just minutes away, Great Oak Park offers a playground, trail loop and picnic areas, with neighboring Butterfly Park and its nature trails. With favorable taxes adding to its appeal and convenient access to shopping, dining and transportation, 170 Main Street is ready for its next chapter, and your vision.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,021/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$2,707
Principal + interest$1,583
Property tax + insurance$993
PMI / 2nd mortgage$131
Utilities
$478
Heating + cooling$102
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$3,021/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,979/mo
Purchase price
$349,000
Down payment
$17,450 (5%)
Loan amount
$331,550
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1900
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard
Cooling
Wall Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,562
MLS #
2706639R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Garage (1)

Home features

Appliances
DryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher
Interior
1 BedroomKitchenLaundry RoomLiving RoomBath FullUtility Room2 BedroomsNone
Exterior
BarbecueOpen Porch(es)PatioFencing/WallYard
Parking
1 Car WidthGarageDetached
Patio & porch
PorchPatio
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Flooring
Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Corner Lot

Neighborhood — 08816

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population51,1338,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,4211,137—
Male24,9694,307,827147,432,321
Female26,1644,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,0001,965,81163,775,926
Married25,8003,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,198391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,344515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,204529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,8523,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age38.6637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$86,786$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$104,879$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,929$30,662$24,529
M D I$68,802$52,505$41,133
A T H E$72,998$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.81%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8816

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/21/2026. Provided courtesy of SYGMA PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

170 Main Street · East Brunswick — $349,000 · Certihomes