CCertihomes
184 Redmond Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901

$499,995

4 beds 3 baths 1,944 sqft Built 20050 days on marketActive

About this home

Contact for private showings. Reggie 908-731-9385. Property has solar panels so contract must be transferred.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,854/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,532
Principal + interest$2,268
Property tax + insurance$1,076
PMI / 2nd mortgage$188
Utilities
$569
Heating + cooling$130
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$3,854/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,146/mo
Purchase price
$499,995
Down payment
$25,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$474,995
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
1/2 Duplex
Year built
2005
Lot size
0.0574 ac
Stories
3
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$6,583
MLS #
2706737R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Garage

Home features

Appliances
Gas Water Heater
Interior
2 Bedrooms3 BedroomsOther Room(s)
Exterior
Barbecue
Parking
Additional ParkingAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetachedGarage Door Opener
Kitchen
Separate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Parquet
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08901

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population49,8348,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199019.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density7,9341,137—
Male24,9534,307,827147,432,321
Female24,8814,525,010151,655,844
Never Married22,9711,965,81163,775,926
Married8,7313,647,435123,120,365
Separated5,376391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,261515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,527529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold13,5193,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.212.732.60
Medial Age24.6137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$41,853$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$58,306$83,312$63,629
P C I$19,187$30,662$24,529
M D I$36,349$52,505$41,133
A T H E$48,230$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J83.09%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8901

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/22/2026. Provided courtesy of BETTER HOMES &GARDENS RE ELITE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.