CCertihomes
23 Lighthouse Drive, South Amboy, NJ 08879

$2,000,000

4 beds 4 baths — Built 20050 days on marketActive

About this home

Writing Experience exceptional waterfront living at this stunning custom Colonial in the sought-after Lighthouse Bay community of South Amboy! Boasting approximately 4, 000 sq. ft., this impressive 4-bedroom, 4-bath residence showcases breathtaking panoramic views of Raritan Bay, soaring ceilings, and oversized windows that fill the home with natural light. The elegant living room features a gas fireplace and access to a waterfront terrace, while the gourmet kitchen offers abundant counter space, premium appliances, and a breakfast nook overlooking the bay. The expansive primary suite is a private retreat with vaulted ceilings, a sitting area, gas fireplace, private balcony, two walk-in closets, and a spa-inspired bath. A full basement offers additional storage and future possibilities, while the 3-car garage provides ample parking. Enjoy spectacular sunrises, waterfront scenery, and community amenities including a pool, clubhouse, and boardwalk access. Conveniently located near ferry and train service to Manhattan, this exceptional home offers a rare combination of luxury, views, and commuter convenience. Discover the waterfront lifestyle you've been waiting for!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$14,041/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$14,321
Principal + interest$9,071
Property tax + insurance$4,432
HOA$68
PMI / 2nd mortgage$750
Utilities
$643
Heating + cooling$167
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$120
Car insurance + maintenance$120
Other (entertainment)
$143
$14,041/mo TLC
Budget$14,541/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$2,000,000
Down payment
$100,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,900,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Custom Home, Two Story
Year built
2005
Lot size
0.163 ac
Stories
3
Heating
Zoned, Baseboard, Baseboard Hotwater, Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Public
HOA
$68 / Monthly
Annual tax
$27,422
MLS #
2706731R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (3)
Dishwasher
Waterfront

Home features

Appliances
Self Cleaning OvenDishwasherDisposalDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherWater Softener OwnedKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
Cathedral Ceiling(s)Dry BarHigh CeilingsSkylightSound SystemVaulted Ceiling(s)Watersoftener OwnedEntrance FoyerGreat RoomKitchenLibrary/OfficeLiving RoomBath FullDenDining RoomFamily Room4 BedroomsLaundry RoomLoftBath MainBath SecondBath ThirdAttic
Exterior
BarbecueLawn SprinklersOpen Porch(es)DeckDoor(s)-Storm/ScreenEnclosed Porch(es)Yard
Community
Outdoor PoolJog/Bike Path
Parking
2 Car WidthPaver BlocksGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetachedGarage Door OpenerDrivewayOn Site
Patio & porch
PorchDeckEnclosed
Pool
Outdoor Pool
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast BarKitchen Exhaust FanKitchen IslandPantryEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Living Dining ComboFormal Dining Room
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Waterfront, Waterview

Neighborhood — 08879

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population16,1528,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19904.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,9391,137—
Male8,0324,307,827147,432,321
Female8,1214,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,6091,965,81163,775,926
Married6,4923,647,435123,120,365
Separated552391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,045515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,224529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,9813,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.682.732.60
Medial Age37.1137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$60,229$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,862$83,312$63,629
P C I$25,517$30,662$24,529
M D I$49,839$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,454$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.61%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8879

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/23/2026. Provided courtesy of EXP REALTY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

23 Lighthouse Drive · South Amboy — $2,000,000 · Certihomes