CCertihomes
8 Kelly Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840

$3,950

4 beds 3 baths 1,548 sqft Built 19500 days on marketActive

About this home

Beautifully updated and expanded, this 5-bedroom, 3-full-bath custom Cape offers charm, comfort, and convenience in the heart of Metuchen! Refinished hardwood floors and recessed lighting complement an updated kitchen, refreshed appliances, and updated bathrooms. A first-floor guest suite with a full bath provides flexible living space. Additional improvements include high-efficiency Carrier HVAC (2019), replacement windows, and updated electrical and plumbing. Enjoy highly regarded Metuchen schools and a vibrant, walkable downtown filled with shops and restaurants, along with nearby Whole Foods, the YMCA, and a pool club. Located just one mile from the train station with direct service to New York City and minutes from Routes 1 & 9, 287, 440, the Garden State Parkway, and New Jersey Turnpike, this home puts everyday essentials and commuter connections within easy reach!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$615/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$94
Principal + interest$18
Property tax + insurance$75
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$579
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$157
$615/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,385/mo
Purchase price
$3,950
Down payment
$198 (5%)
Loan amount
$3,753
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial
Year built
1950
Lot size
0.1395 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2706802R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
Blinds3 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullBath MainDining RoomFamily Room2 BedroomsAtticNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)CurbsDeckSidewalk
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
DrivewayOn Site
Patio & porch
PorchDeck
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Level, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 08840

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population12,5058,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19908.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,9731,137—
Male6,1484,307,827147,432,321
Female6,3574,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,4091,965,81163,775,926
Married5,9623,647,435123,120,365
Separated248391,23912,639,686
Widowed685515,17215,467,586
Divorced714529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold4,6383,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.692.732.60
Medial Age38.8337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$91,148$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$116,452$83,312$63,629
P C I$43,580$30,662$24,529
M D I$71,699$52,505$41,133
A T H E$78,902$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.69%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8840

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/23/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX INNOVATION via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

8 Kelly Street · Metuchen — $3,950 · Certihomes