CCertihomes
354 Hillcrest Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618

$200,000

3 beds 1 baths 1,238 sqft Built 19230 days on marketActive

About this home

Home Sweet Home! Lovely 3 Bed 1 Bath 1/2 Duplex with Full Attic and Basement in thriving Trenton could be the one for you! Situated in a prime commuter location just steps to the public transit bus line, easy access to major roads, close to shopping, dining, houses of worship, parks, schools and more. Step in to find a spacious, light and bright living room with a cozy fireplace that is perfect for the season. Elegant formal dining room makes dinner parties a breeze. Eat-in-kitchen offers sleek SS appliances, ample cabinet storage, upgraded counters, and a delightful breakfast bar. Cozy rear den rounds out the main level of this gem. Head upstairs to find the main full bath along with all 3 generous bedrooms. The finished third floor attic holds a dedicated storage room, but has a multitude of uses. Finish off the full basement for even more living space! Quaint backyard features a deck, patio, shed and grill for easy summer time barbecues, fenced-in for your privacy and comfort. On-site driveway parking adds to this home's convenience. All of this and more, ready and waiting for you. Don't miss out! Claim your slice of Trenton today!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$2,001/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$1,587
Principal + interest$907
Property tax + insurance$605
PMI / 2nd mortgage$75
Utilities
$484
Heating + cooling$80
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$143
Car insurance + maintenance$143
Other (entertainment)
$158
$2,001/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$2,999/mo
Purchase price
$200,000
Down payment
$10,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$190,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
1/2 Duplex
Year built
1923
Lot size
0.0832 ac
Stories
3
Heating
Radiators-Hot Water
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$4,500
MLS #
2706347R
County
Mercer

At a glance

Fireplace
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsDrapes-See RemarksShades-ExistingKitchenLiving RoomDenDining Room3 BedroomsBath FullAtticStorage
Exterior
BarbecueOpen Porch(es)CurbsDeckPatioDoor(s)-Storm/ScreenScreen/Storm WindowSidewalkFencing/WallStorage ShedYardInsulated Pane Windows
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
1 Car Width2 Cars DeepAsphalt
Patio & porch
PorchDeckPatio
Pool
None
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast BarEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Level, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 08618

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population39,2858,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since1990-1.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density6,9001,137—
Male18,1634,307,827147,432,321
Female21,1224,525,010151,655,844
Never Married15,2761,965,81163,775,926
Married8,5613,647,435123,120,365
Separated2,465391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,037515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,633529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold12,8503,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.682.732.60
Medial Age29.5737.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$39,780$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$49,269$83,312$63,629
P C I$18,259$30,662$24,529
M D I$34,768$52,505$41,133
A T H E$43,097$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J87.32%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8618

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/23/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

354 Hillcrest Avenue · Trenton — $200,000 · Certihomes