CCertihomes
15 Foxwood Drive, Franklin, NJ 08873

$685,000

4 beds 3 baths 1,903 sqft Built 196210 days on marketActive

About this home

Room to Grow, Space to Entertain, and a Backyard You'll Love! This 4 bed, 2.5 bath split level offers 1, 900 sq ft, and the sellers have already taken care of the big stuff! The kitchen renovated in 2021 features an island with seating, made for morning coffee & catching up with friends while dinner comes together. Custom electric fireplace warms the living space on chilly nights, and with 4 bedrooms, the home office finally gets its own door! All 3 bathrooms have been updated, with the primary and half bath remodeled in 2023. Laminate flooring runs throughout, with the upstairs flooring and railings updated in 2024. The big-ticket items are done too: a new furnace and central air (2024), a new water heater (2025), new concrete front steps, paving, and railing (2025), and landscaping redone in 2022. Step outside and the backyard steals the show! It's fully fenced and built for fun, with an above ground pool and raised deck, a large deck with gazebo for summer dinners, and a firepit for s'mores season. The oversized 2 car garage is a bonus space all on its own, with plenty of room for storage, a work bench for your projects, and space for a home gym. Commuting is easy, with shopping, restaurants, major roadways, and the New Brunswick train station all close by. Colonial Park in town for weekend walks, fishing, and golf. Morning coffee on the deck, afternoons in the pool, and nights around the firepit with your favorite people. That's life on Foxwood!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,196/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,926
Principal + interest$3,107
Property tax + insurance$1,562
PMI / 2nd mortgage$257
Utilities
$588
Heating + cooling$132
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$158
$5,196/mo TLC
Budget$5,696/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$685,000
Down payment
$34,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$650,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Split Level
Year built
1962
Lot size
0.3157 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$10,467
MLS #
2706820R
County
Somerset

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
1 BedroomBath HalfFamily RoomUtility Room3 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullBath MainDining RoomNone
Exterior
DeckPatioFencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Parking
2 Car WidthGarageAttachedOversized
Patio & porch
DeckPatio
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsKitchen IslandSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full Bath
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Corner Lot

Neighborhood — 08873

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population39,9238,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199014.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,2171,137—
Male19,2524,307,827147,432,321
Female20,6714,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,3891,965,81163,775,926
Married16,7163,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,619391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,239515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,415529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,8583,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.622.732.60
Medial Age37.6137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$77,737$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$84,348$83,312$63,629
P C I$32,104$30,662$24,529
M D I$62,455$52,505$41,133
A T H E$62,776$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.56%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8873

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/14/2026. Provided courtesy of EXP REALTY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

15 Foxwood Drive · Franklin — $685,000 · Certihomes