CCertihomes
888 State Route 35 Highway, Old Bridge, NJ 08879

$2,650

2 beds 1 baths — Built 19410 days on marketActive

About this home

Charming 2bed/1bath home. Recently updated with a fresh modern feel. Newer kitchen with SS appliances. Newer bathroom with custom tiled shower area and tub. Tankless on demand hot water and central air. Small dog under 25lbs would be considered for extra per month. No smokers.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$364/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$19
Principal + interest$12
Property tax + insurance$6
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$309
Heating + cooling$25
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$120
Car insurance + maintenance$120
Other (entertainment)
$143
$364/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,636/mo
Purchase price
$2,650
Down payment
$133 (5%)
Loan amount
$2,518
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1941
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2706858R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenMicrowaveOvenStove/OvenMicrowave OvenRefrigeratorGas Water Heater
Interior
Vaulted Ceiling(s)2 BedroomsKitchenAtticLiving RoomBath FullNone
Parking
GarageDetached
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast Bar
Flooring
Vinyl-Linoleum
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08879

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population16,1528,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19904.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,9391,137—
Male8,0324,307,827147,432,321
Female8,1214,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,6091,965,81163,775,926
Married6,4923,647,435123,120,365
Separated552391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,045515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,224529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,9813,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.682.732.60
Medial Age37.1137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$60,229$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,862$83,312$63,629
P C I$25,517$30,662$24,529
M D I$49,839$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,454$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.61%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8879

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/25/2026. Provided courtesy of REAL via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

888 State Route 35 Highway · Old Bridge — $2,650 · Certihomes