CCertihomes
173 Jackson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837

$3,600

3 beds 2 baths — Built 19420 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 173 Jackson Ave, Edison, NJ your opportunity to enjoy a freshly renovated home with modern updates and room to make it your own! Step inside and discover a refreshed living space featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and brand-new appliances. With renovations just completed, this home offers a fresh feel and the modern touches you've been looking for. Love spending time outdoors? Enjoy your own backyard space, perfect for relaxing, entertaining guests, or enjoying a little fresh air. The freshly sealed driveway adds a clean, polished touch and convenient off-street parking. Property Highlights: - Bedrooms - 2 Full Bathrooms - Just Renovated! - Brand-New Appliances - Washer & Dryer Hookups - Freshly Sealed Driveway - Backyard Space to Enjoy Don't miss out on this freshly updated rental! If you've been looking for a home that combines modern updates, comfortable living, and outdoor space, this could be the perfect fit. Contact us today to schedule your private showing before it's gone!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$385/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$26
Principal + interest$16
Property tax + insurance$9
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$319
Heating + cooling$30
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$385/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,615/mo
Purchase price
$3,600
Down payment
$180 (5%)
Loan amount
$3,420
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Duplex-Side By Side
Year built
1942
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2706895R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement

Home features

Appliances
Gas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigerator
Interior
KitchenLiving RoomBath FullDining Room2 BedroomsAtticNone
Parking
DrivewayOn Site
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Flooring
Wood
Sewer
Public Sewer

Neighborhood — 08837

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population15,4468,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199013.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,5481,137—
Male7,4414,307,827147,432,321
Female8,0054,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,2991,965,81163,775,926
Married6,4113,647,435123,120,365
Separated986391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,172515,17215,467,586
Divorced910529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold6,2223,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.362.732.60
Medial Age39.2537.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$64,902$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$73,659$83,312$63,629
P C I$33,280$30,662$24,529
M D I$53,761$52,505$41,133
A T H E$56,757$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J77.48%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8837

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/26/2026. Provided courtesy of EXP REALTY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

173 Jackson Avenue · Edison — $3,600 · Certihomes