CCertihomes
1 Pine Ridge Drive, Edison, NJ 08820

$1,300,000

5 beds 4 baths 3,174 sqft Built 19840 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained Colonial in a quiet and highly sought-after North Edison neighborhood! Situated on a spacious corner lot, this impressive home offers 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and a fully finished basement with small summer kitchen. The first floor offers a fully renovated kitchen with a center island and stainless steel appliances, along with a formal living room, formal dining room, and a spacious family room featuring elegant marble tile flooring. The second floor features a spacious primary suite with a walkin closet and an en-suite bathroom complete with dual sinks and a luxurious Jacuzzi tub, creating the perfect retreat at the end of the day. An additional princess suite offers its own private attached bathroom and walkin closet. From Family room sliding patio doors lead to a beautiful backyard deck, perfect for summer gatherings, outdoor entertaining or relaxing evenings. Backing to a serene wooded area, the property offers exceptional privacy and a peaceful, picturesque setting. Additional highlights include an attached two-car garage and an oversized driveway providing ample parking. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, parks, major highways, and public transportation, this home offers the perfect blend of space, comfort, privacy and convenience.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$9,314/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$9,266
Principal + interest$5,896
Property tax + insurance$2,882
PMI / 2nd mortgage$488
Utilities
$621
Heating + cooling$156
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$9,314/mo TLC
Budget$9,814/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$1,300,000
Down payment
$65,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,235,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Custom Home, Two Story
Year built
1984
Lot size
0.4683 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Zoned, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$19,097
MLS #
2706913R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
Self Cleaning OvenDishwasherDryerExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeOvenWasherKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
Entrance FoyerKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining RoomFamily Room5 (+) BedroomsBath MainBath SecondBath ThirdAttic
Exterior
BarbecueOpen Porch(es)CurbsDeckPatioDoor(s)-Storm/ScreenEnclosed Porch(es)Yard
Community
Curbs
Parking
2 Car WidthAsphaltGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetachedGarage Door OpenerDriveway
Patio & porch
PorchDeckPatioEnclosed
Pool
None
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast BarKitchen Exhaust FanKitchen IslandEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Two SinksFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Spa
Bath
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Marble
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Corner Lot, Wooded

Neighborhood — 08820

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population37,7838,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,7011,137—
Male18,4934,307,827147,432,321
Female19,2904,525,010151,655,844
Never Married7,1341,965,81163,775,926
Married19,1763,647,435123,120,365
Separated964391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,631515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,492529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold13,0043,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.892.732.60
Medial Age38.1937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$94,564$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$117,743$83,312$63,629
P C I$41,177$30,662$24,529
M D I$73,641$52,505$41,133
A T H E$79,251$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J86.65%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8820

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/26/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX FIRST REALTY, INC. via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

1 Pine Ridge Drive · Edison — $1,300,000 · Certihomes