CCertihomes
1925 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080

$689,900

3 beds 2 baths 1,553 sqft Built 19670 days on marketActive

About this home

Beautifully Renovated, Move-In-Ready LACKLAND Ranch in Desirable South Plainfield! Welcome to this beautifully renovated, move-in-ready ranch nestled in a desirable South Plainfield neighborhood! Just completed, this inviting home features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a bright, open-concept layout designed for comfortable living and effortless entertaining. The stunning, newly redesigned kitchen boasts new cabinetry, elegant quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a large center island perfect for meal preparation and serving, stylish pendant lighting, and ample storage. Wood and laminate flooring, along with recessed high-hat lighting throughout, add a modern touch and a warm, welcoming feel. The spacious living and dining areas are filled with natural light, creating an inviting atmosphere for everyday living and entertaining. An additional sitting area offers exceptional versatility and can easily serve as a family room, home office, or additional dining space. Both full bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated with beautifully tiled tub and shower surrounds, modern vanities, and contemporary fixtures. In addition, the home features a new roof and siding. With its fresh renovations and attention to detail throughout, this home is ready for you to unpack and enjoy! Step outside and unwind on the covered front patio, the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee or relax while taking in a beautiful evening sunset. Enjoy all that South Plainfield has to offer, including the town's community pool, the PAL center featuring a state-of-the-art gym, basketball courts, and community events, as well as nearby Spring Lake Park, just minutes away. Modern updates, versatile living spaces, and a wonderful community make this home a must-see! Comfort, convenience, and community await. Schedule your private showing today!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,072/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,808
Principal + interest$3,129
Property tax + insurance$1,420
PMI / 2nd mortgage$259
Utilities
$580
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$158
$5,072/mo TLC
Budget$5,572/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$689,900
Down payment
$34,495 (5%)
Loan amount
$655,405
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1967
Lot size
0.1722 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,874
MLS #
2706999R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
Self Cleaning OvenDishwasherGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
Entrance FoyerKitchenDenDining Room3 BedroomsLiving RoomBath FullBath MainNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)PatioStorage Shed
Parking
2 Car WidthAsphaltGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageGarage Door Opener
Patio & porch
PorchPatio
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsKitchen Exhaust FanKitchen IslandEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full Bath
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 07080

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population25,0128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199016.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,9941,137—
Male12,2934,307,827147,432,321
Female12,7194,525,010151,655,844
Never Married4,8631,965,81163,775,926
Married11,4723,647,435123,120,365
Separated756391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,564515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,256529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold8,3373,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.972.732.60
Medial Age38.1237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,745$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$87,467$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,316$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,105$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,425$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J72.15%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7080

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/27/2026. Provided courtesy of JACK PEDERSEN REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

1925 Grant Avenue · South Plainfield — $689,900 · Certihomes