CCertihomes
523 Chestnut Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846

$615,000

5 beds 3 baths — Built 19580 days on marketActive

About this home

Ready to move into a beautifully updated home with valuable improvements already in place? Welcome to 523 Chestnut Street in Middlesex! This inviting 3-bedroom, 3-full-bath home features an updated kitchen and bathrooms with brand-new appliances, plus a new roof, new siding, a tankless water heater, and a water softener. Solar panels offer the potential to reduce electricity costs, adding value for buyers mindful of ongoing homeownership expenses. The partially finished basement provides flexible space for a home office, gym, or recreation room, while the generous yard is ideal for outdoor entertaining. With extensive updates and versatile living space, this home offers an opportunity to enjoy modern conveniences without taking on a long list of renovations. Make 523 Chestnut Street your next homeschedule your showing today!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,850/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,621
Principal + interest$2,789
Property tax + insurance$1,601
PMI / 2nd mortgage$231
Utilities
$553
Heating + cooling$147
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$112
Car insurance + maintenance$112
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,850/mo TLC
Budget$5,350/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$615,000
Down payment
$30,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$584,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1958
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Baseboard, Radiant, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic Fan
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$11,560
MLS #
2707125R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
Self Cleaning OvenDishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherWater Softener OwnedKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsCedar Closet(s)Shades-ExistingWatersoftener Owned3 BedroomsKitchenAtticLiving RoomBath FullBath MainDining RoomFlorida RoomNoneDen/StudyLibrary/OfficeFamily RoomAdditional BathAdditional BedroomOther Room(s)
Exterior
BarbecueCurbsDeckPatioEnclosed Porch(es)Storage ShedYardInsulated Pane Windows
Community
Curbs
Parking
2 Car WidthAsphaltGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageOversizedDetachedGarage Door OpenerDrivewayHard SurfacePaved
Patio & porch
DeckPatioEnclosed
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsKitchen Exhaust FanNot Eat-in KitchenGalley Type
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
1st FloorFull Bath
Flooring
Laminate
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Available
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Corner Lot, Level

Neighborhood — 08846

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population13,6578,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19909.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,0431,137—
Male6,6844,307,827147,432,321
Female6,9734,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,5831,965,81163,775,926
Married6,0113,647,435123,120,365
Separated352391,23912,639,686
Widowed981515,17215,467,586
Divorced974529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,0033,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.722.732.60
Medial Age37.9537.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$69,439$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$82,714$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,699$30,662$24,529
M D I$56,961$52,505$41,133
A T H E$61,865$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J70.93%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8846

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/29/2026. Provided courtesy of A-LIST REALTY LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.