CCertihomes
20 Governors Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540

$1,449,000

4 beds 4 baths — Built 19960 days on marketActive

About this home

This Adams-model townhome offers almost 3000 square feet of space (not including the finished basement), it combines the scale of a one family residence with the convenience of low-maintenance living. Painted in neutral tones, it features new hardwood floors throughout. The main level includes a formal living room, dining room and a well-appointed kitchen with Sub-Zero refrigerator and Jenn-Aire appliances, opening to a dramatic family room with cathedral ceiling. Second floor, the primary suite provides a private retreat with a fireplace and an elegant bath featuring a stand-alone soaking tub, a custom closet, and a spacious guest bedroom with a second ensuite bathroom and a laundry room. The third floor includes two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and multiple closets. Outdoor living is enhanced by a serene pavered patio, perfect for both entertaining and relaxation, along with a detached two-car garage and driveway parking. The neighborhood faces the woods, away from busy roads, but close to Princeton Shopping Center with McCaffrey's Market, Starbucks and Bagel Nook, this home combines generous proportions, thoughtful improvements completed in 2021, and a superb location within the sought-after Littlebrook Elementary School district.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$10,275/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$10,290
Principal + interest$6,572
Property tax + insurance$3,175
PMI / 2nd mortgage$543
Utilities
$625
Heating + cooling$151
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$112
Car insurance + maintenance$112
Other (entertainment)
$157
$10,275/mo TLC
Budget$10,775/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$1,449,000
Down payment
$72,450 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,376,550
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Townhouse, Condo/TH
Style
Townhouse
Year built
1996
Lot size
0.3 ac
Stories
3
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$19,970
MLS #
2707128R
County
Mercer

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
Self Cleaning OvenDishwasherDryerJennaire TypeExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeOvenWasherWater FilterKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsCathedral Ceiling(s)FirealarmWater FilterEntrance FoyerGreat RoomKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining Room2 BedroomsLaundry RoomBath MainBath SecondBath Other
Parking
2 Car WidthGarageDetached
Fireplace
Fireplace Screen
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast BarKitchen Exhaust Fan
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Two SinksFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Security
Fire Alarm
Spa
Bath
Flooring
Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Condominium

Lot features

Corner Lot, Private

Neighborhood — 08540

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population50,4288,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199059.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density9501,137—
Male25,0554,307,827147,432,321
Female25,3734,525,010151,655,844
Never Married8,9551,965,81163,775,926
Married21,6663,647,435123,120,365
Separated6,664391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,981515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,234529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold16,7383,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.562.732.60
Medial Age34.9437.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$107,861$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$152,488$83,312$63,629
P C I$53,569$30,662$24,529
M D I$82,440$52,505$41,133
A T H E$96,288$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J85.36%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8540

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 11/1/2026. Provided courtesy of SYGMA PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

20 Governors Lane · Princeton — $1,449,000 · Certihomes