CCertihomes
19 Sherborne Street, Franklin Twsp, NJ 08873

$475,000

2 beds 3 baths 1,575 sqft Built 19970 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this well-maintained townhome located in the desirable WhiteHall Manor community at 19 Sherborne St in Somerset. Featuring 2 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and approximately 1, 575 square feet of comfortable living space, this inviting residence boasts soaring vaulted ceilings, a cozy gas fireplace, and abundant natural light. The thoughtful layout includes a well-equipped kitchen with updated appliances, a private outdoor patio, and a versatile lower-level basement providing ample storage. Residents will enjoy fantastic community amenities, including a refreshing outdoor pool, tennis courts, and a playground. Perfectly positioned for commuters, this property offers effortless access to major highways, nearby New Brunswick and Princeton, and features an NYC bus stop conveniently located directly in front of the development.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,151/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,131
Principal + interest$2,154
Property tax + insurance$1,474
HOA$325
PMI / 2nd mortgage$178
Utilities
$580
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,151/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$849/mo
Purchase price
$475,000
Down payment
$23,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$451,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Townhouse, Condo/TH
Style
Townhouse
Year built
1997
Lot size
0.0294 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
$325 / Monthly
Annual tax
$7,923
MLS #
2707130R
County
Somerset

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
SkylightKitchenLaundry RoomBath HalfLiving RoomDining Room2 BedroomsBath FullBath OtherNone
Exterior
BarbecueOpen Porch(es)CurbsPatioSidewalk
Community
Outdoor PoolPlaygroundTennis Court(s)CurbsSidewalks
Parking
GarageAttachedGarage Door Opener
Patio & porch
PorchPatio
Pool
Outdoor PoolIn Ground
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Eat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
Full Bath
Flooring
Carpet, See Remarks
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Condominium

Lot features

Interior Lot

Neighborhood — 08873

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population39,9238,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199014.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,2171,137—
Male19,2524,307,827147,432,321
Female20,6714,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,3891,965,81163,775,926
Married16,7163,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,619391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,239515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,415529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,8583,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.622.732.60
Medial Age37.6137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$77,737$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$84,348$83,312$63,629
P C I$32,104$30,662$24,529
M D I$62,455$52,505$41,133
A T H E$62,776$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.56%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8873

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/29/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX OUR TOWN via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

19 Sherborne Street · Franklin Twsp — $475,000 · Certihomes