CCertihomes
509 Garden Avenue, Woodbridge Proper, NJ 07095

$425,000

1 beds 1 baths 696 sqft Built 19370 days on marketActive

About this home

It's often said that good things come in small packages. Well then, check out all that this one bedroom, one bath home with a full basement and fenced in rear yard has to offer! Situated on a 50 x 100 lot, this well maintained home is ready for its new owners. The first floor of this home features an open concept living / dining room, full bathroom, and kitchen. Sliders from the kitchen lead to your rear deck overlooking your spacious fenced in backyard, complete with patio area & pool. The second level of this home features the bedroom. Full basement with tall ceilings offers incredible potential for additional finished space. Conveniently located near train and bus lines, the downtown Main Street Woodbridge shopping district, schools, major roadways and much more! Perfect for your starter home, downsizing, or if you're thinking of taking this home to the next level - it is a must see!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,386/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,093
Principal + interest$1,928
Property tax + insurance$1,006
PMI / 2nd mortgage$159
Utilities
$424
Heating + cooling$50
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$158
$3,386/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,614/mo
Purchase price
$425,000
Down payment
$21,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$403,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1937
Lot size
0.1164 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Radiators-Steam
Cooling
—
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,185
MLS #
2707111R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement

Home features

Appliances
DryerElectric Range/OvenRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenLiving RoomBath FullDining Room1 BedroomNone
Exterior
Fencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Parking
1 Car Width2 Cars Deep
Kitchen
Not Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 07095

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population20,0758,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19908.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,7091,137—
Male9,6614,307,827147,432,321
Female10,4144,525,010151,655,844
Never Married4,5201,965,81163,775,926
Married8,4393,647,435123,120,365
Separated660391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,537515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,235529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold7,7733,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.552.732.60
Medial Age38.0337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$67,041$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$76,627$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,472$30,662$24,529
M D I$55,287$52,505$41,133
A T H E$58,169$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.20%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7095

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Open houses

  • —

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 11/1/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX SELECT via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

509 Garden Avenue · Woodbridge Proper — $425,000 · Certihomes