CCertihomes
8 Stony Road, Edison, NJ 08817

$559,900

4 beds 2 baths 1,250 sqft Built 19521 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this spacious 4 bedroom split level home situated on a generous 75 x 104 lot! Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major commuting routes, this home is ideal for commuters traveling to New York City, with convenient access to public transportation. The interior features beautiful hardwood floors, a large living room, formal dining room, and a cute kitchen to prepare meals featuring brand new flooring and newer stainless steel appliances, including a gas range, dishwasher, and refrigerator. The home offers 1 full and 1 half updated baths, generously sized bedrooms, and plenty of closet space throughout. Additional highlights include a family room, converted from the original garage, providing valuable extra living space, a 2 car wide concrete driveway, updated gas furnace with baseboard hot water heat a newer roof and covered wall AC units. The entire home has just been freshly painted inside and out, making it move in ready. A commuters delight! Enjoy the convenience of nearby shopping, restaurants, banks and easy access to New York Transportation. Don't miss this wonderful opportunity.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,160/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,910
Principal + interest$2,539
Property tax + insurance$1,161
PMI / 2nd mortgage$210
Utilities
$469
Heating + cooling$80
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,160/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$840/mo
Purchase price
$559,900
Down payment
$27,995 (5%)
Loan amount
$531,905
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Split Level
Year built
1952
Lot size
0.1791 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard, Radiant
Cooling
Wall Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,320
MLS #
2707137R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorGas Water Heater
Interior
Blinds1 BedroomLaundry RoomBath HalfFamily RoomKitchenLiving RoomDining Room3 BedroomsBath Full
Exterior
Patio
Parking
Concrete2 Car Width
Patio & porch
Patio
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Sole Proprietorship

Lot features

Near Shopping, Wooded, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 08817

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population46,0878,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,5081,137—
Male22,6674,307,827147,432,321
Female23,4204,525,010151,655,844
Never Married10,1781,965,81163,775,926
Married20,3243,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,718391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,208515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,678529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold16,9893,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.702.732.60
Medial Age35.5137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$70,549$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$80,178$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,712$30,662$24,529
M D I$57,581$52,505$41,133
A T H E$60,515$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.01%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8817

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/29/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS WEST MONMOUTH via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

8 Stony Road · Edison — $559,900 · Certihomes