CCertihomes
34 Steinhardt Avenue, Old Bridge, NJ 08857

$3,100

3 beds 2 baths 1,582 sqft Built 19601 days on marketActive

About this home

WOW! What a nice modern home! Oversized main bedroom, lots of natural light, six-panel doors, spacious eat-in kitchen, open floor plan, large living room, family room, and dining room. Laundry room with a storage closet and lots of closets throughout the house. Separate utility room. Great front porch and great big fenced-in yard, large driveway, and plenty of street parking too. Attic storage space. Tenants pay all utilities: gas, electric, water, sewer, lawn maintenance, fall/spring lawn clean-up, snow removal, cable, and renters insurance. Near schools, transportation, and shopping; great landlord! First month's rent plus 1.5 months' security deposit and tenant's insurance due at signing of lease. No pets. Smoke-free home. Call now for a private tour of this home.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$536/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$90
Principal + interest$14
Property tax + insurance$75
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$479
Heating + cooling$110
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$143
$536/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,464/mo
Purchase price
$3,100
Down payment
$155 (5%)
Loan amount
$2,945
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1960
Lot size
—
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2707143R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
Self Cleaning OvenDishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeOvenWasherStove/OvenMicrowave OvenGas Water Heater
Interior
BlindsDrapes-See Remarks3 BedroomsLaundry RoomAtticBath HalfLiving RoomBath FullDining RoomFamily RoomNone
Exterior
BarbecueCurbsPatioYard
Community
Curbs
Parking
GarageAttachedDrivewayOn Street
Patio & porch
Patio
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsEat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Flooring
Wood, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

Near Shopping

Neighborhood — 08857

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population41,6438,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199020.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,7441,137—
Male20,5204,307,827147,432,321
Female21,1234,525,010151,655,844
Never Married8,0011,965,81163,775,926
Married19,2653,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,077391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,955515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,331529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,6963,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.812.732.60
Medial Age35.5337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$75,875$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$84,581$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,943$30,662$24,529
M D I$61,063$52,505$41,133
A T H E$62,830$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.05%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8857

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/29/2026. Provided courtesy of PARTNERS REALTY GROUP via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

34 Steinhardt Avenue · Old Bridge — $3,100 · Certihomes