CCertihomes
32 Mckinley Avenue, Carteret, NJ 07008

$730,000

0 beds 2 baths 2,464 sqft Built 19970 days on marketActive

About this home

Seize the opportunity! Investors or owner-occupants, you will appreciate this very well-maintained 2-family home located in Carteret! Each unit features a living room/dining room combo, kitchen, 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, laundry room/utility room, separate utilities, and separate driveways on a 50x100 fenced in lot. Convenient location, commuter-friendly, near NYC bus and NJ Turnpike access. Carteret Township amenities include a Waterfront Park/Municipal Marina and the Carteret Performing Arts Center.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,446/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,203
Principal + interest$3,311
Property tax + insurance$1,618
PMI / 2nd mortgage$274
Utilities
$555
Heating + cooling$116
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$157
$5,446/mo TLC
Budget$5,946/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$730,000
Down payment
$36,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$693,500
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
2 Family
Style
—
Year built
1997
Lot size
0.1148 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air, Separate Furnaces
Cooling
A/C Central - All,Ceiling Fan(s), Unit 1(A/C Central), Unit 2(A/C Central)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$10,363
MLS #
2707142R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement

Home features

Appliances
Water Heater(Gas)Water HeaterUnit 1(DryerRange/OvenWasher)Unit 2(Range/Oven)
Interior
Unit 1(Dining Room3 BedroomsKitchen1 BathLiving Room)Unit 2(Dining Room3 BedroomsKitchen1 BathLiving Room)
Exterior
SidewalkFencing/WallYard
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
Paved
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 07008

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population22,9578,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199015.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,7471,137—
Male11,2004,307,827147,432,321
Female11,7574,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,1081,965,81163,775,926
Married8,8473,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,259391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,590515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,429529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold7,7803,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.892.732.60
Medial Age36.9237.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$53,973$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$61,282$83,312$63,629
P C I$21,545$30,662$24,529
M D I$45,382$52,505$41,133
A T H E$50,129$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J86.06%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7008

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/30/2026. Provided courtesy of REAL via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

32 Mckinley Avenue · Carteret — $730,000 · Certihomes