CCertihomes
1 Westview Terrace, Newton, NJ 07860

$135,000

3 beds 1 baths 1,200 sqft Built 195551 days on marketClosed

About this home

Calling all investors and contractors alike! 3 Bed 1 Bath Ranch on a large corner lot in desirable Newton is bursting with possibilities, just awaiting your personal touch! Situated in a great, scenic neighborhood, you're close to Parks, Lakes, Golf courses, Campgrounds, local amenities & more! This As-Is home is the perfect fixer upper featuring a large Living rm with Fireplace waiting to be restored. Sizable Eat-in-Kitchen & Dining area with access to the rear Deck- customize it to your liking! Down the hall, the main Bath + 3 generously sized Bedrooms. Partially Finished Basement with Rec rm, Laundry & storage is an added bonus! Big Backyard boasts a Deck, covered Patio area & plenty of extra space to build + play. This is a great opportunity to give this home a make over! Come & see TODAY!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$1,787/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$1,433
Principal + interest$612
Property tax + insurance$770
PMI / 2nd mortgage$51
Utilities
$388
Heating + cooling$46
Internet + TV + phone$130
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$121
Car insurance + maintenance$121
Other (entertainment)
$130
$1,787/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$3,213/mo
Purchase price
$135,000
Down payment
$6,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$128,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1955
Lot size
0.3788 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Baseboard Hotwater
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Well
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,193
MLS #
2300568R
County
Sussex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement

Home features

Appliances
DryerGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
Bath MainNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)DeckPatioDoor(s)-Storm/ScreenYard
Parking
2 Car WidthAdditional ParkingAsphaltDrivewayPaved
Patio & porch
PorchDeckPatio
Pool
None
Fireplace
Wood Burning Stove
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Dining L
Master bedroom
1st Floor
Accessibility
Support Rails
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Septic Tank
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Corner Lot, Level

Neighborhood — 07860

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population26,5898,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199024.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2591,137—
Male13,0004,307,827147,432,321
Female13,5894,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,1141,965,81163,775,926
Married12,5713,647,435123,120,365
Separated673391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,455515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,861529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold7,9943,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.232.732.60
Medial Age39.4437.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$70,486$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$78,032$83,312$63,629
P C I$24,762$30,662$24,529
M D I$57,351$52,505$41,133
A T H E$59,132$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J82.38%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7860

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 7/12/2022. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.