CCertihomes
127 Berkshire Court, Piscataway, NJ 08854

$509,000

2 beds 3 baths 1,512 sqft Built 198679 days on marketActive

About this home

Virtually everything is NEW in this beautifully renovated brick-front end-unit townhouse, where sophisticated finishes and extensive upgrades create a truly turnkey residence. Thoughtfully renovated throughout, the home features a stylish new kitchen with quartz countertops, new cabinets and appliances, elegantly renovated 2.5 baths, new laminate flooring on the main level, plush new carpeting upstairs, plus a new furnace, central air conditioning system, and hot water heateroffering both modern comfort and exceptional peace of mind. The light-filled interior benefits from its desirable end-unit position, with an inviting floor plan that transitions effortlessly from everyday living to entertaining. Equally appealing is the setting. Privately positioned at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, the home is bordered by an expansive lawn area that provides an uncommon sense of openness and seclusion. Combining extensive renovations, abundant natural light, and a coveted end-unit location, this exceptional property offers sophisticated, low-maintenance living in a wonderfully private setting.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,875/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,594
Principal + interest$2,309
Property tax + insurance$1,094
PMI / 2nd mortgage$191
Utilities
$529
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$157
$3,875/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,125/mo
Purchase price
$509,000
Down payment
$25,450 (5%)
Loan amount
$483,550
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Townhouse, Condo/TH
Style
Townhouse, End Unit, Two Story
Year built
1986
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private
HOA
—
Annual tax
$6,922
MLS #
2615623R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Pool
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
Entrance FoyerKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining Room2 BedroomsLaundry RoomBath FullBath MainNone
Exterior
PatioDoor(s)-Storm/ScreenInsulated Pane Windows
Community
ClubhouseOutdoor PoolPlaygroundIndoor PoolTennis Court(s)
Parking
AsphaltCommonOpen
Patio & porch
Patio
Pool
Outdoor PoolPrivateIndoorIn Ground
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsPantryEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
Full Bath
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, See Remarks
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Cul-De-Sac, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 08854

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population54,5128,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19909.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,8541,137—
Male27,2764,307,827147,432,321
Female27,2364,525,010151,655,844
Never Married13,5301,965,81163,775,926
Married23,4873,647,435123,120,365
Separated2,901391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,843515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,599529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,7183,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.822.732.60
Medial Age33.4337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$78,885$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$87,948$83,312$63,629
P C I$30,304$30,662$24,529
M D I$63,256$52,505$41,133
A T H E$64,485$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J79.32%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8854

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 5/23/2026. Provided courtesy of WEICHERT CO REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.