CCertihomes
3 Romero Court, Monroe, NJ 08831

$769,000

4 beds 4 baths 3,608 sqft Built 1978100 days on marketActive

About this home

Live, Work and Grow- all from one exceptional home. This beautiful and meticulously cared for center-home colonial offers 3608 sq ft of versatile living space with 4 bedrooms, 2 full and 2 half bathrooms, perfectly suited for today's lifestyle. The home features a formal dining room, an inviting living room, a large comfortable family room with a wood burning fireplace and in eat-in kitchen with plenty of space for everyday living and entertaining. A unique highlight of this property is the approximately 1200 sq ft portion of the home- currently utilized as a business- with it's own private entrance. Whether you are an entrepreneur, e-commerce operator, professional creator, or simply need dedicated workspace, this flexible space provides a rare opportunity to keep work close to home without sacrificing your residential living areas. It can also be easily adapted for recreational, multigenerational or other permitted uses. Situated on a desirable corner lot, the property offers a spacious backyard, ample parking, and a prime Monroe Township location close to shopping, dining, great schools and major commuting routes. For the buyer searching for more than an ordinary colonial, this home offers the space, versatility, and potential to create the lifestyle you have been dreaming of. Includes a one-year America's Preferred Home Warranty. ( Buyer to conduct due diligence regarding any intended use, zoning requirements, permits and approvals. )

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,961/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,715
Principal + interest$3,488
Property tax + insurance$1,939
PMI / 2nd mortgage$288
Utilities
$606
Heating + cooling$141
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$5,961/mo TLC
Budget$6,461/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$769,000
Down payment
$38,450 (5%)
Loan amount
$730,550
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1978
Lot size
0.3134 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Electric
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$13,220
MLS #
2618127R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
Self Cleaning OvenDishwasherElectric Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeGas Water Heater
Interior
SkylightEntrance FoyerKitchenLaundry RoomBath HalfLiving RoomOther Room(s)DenDining Room4 BedroomsBath FullNone
Exterior
BarbecueLawn SprinklersDeck
Parking
AsphaltDriveway
Patio & porch
Deck
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full Bath
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Corner Lot, Wooded

Neighborhood — 08831

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population41,3788,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199039.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8471,137—
Male19,4314,307,827147,432,321
Female21,9474,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,5571,965,81163,775,926
Married21,6803,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,293391,23912,639,686
Widowed4,503515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,925529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,4823,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.302.732.60
Medial Age47.0837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$66,482$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$85,196$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,960$30,662$24,529
M D I$54,931$52,505$41,133
A T H E$62,833$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J76.25%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8831

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 6/24/2026. Provided courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS EAST MONMOUTH via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.