CCertihomes
1503 Commons Drive #3, East Brunswick, NJ 08816

$2,550

2 beds 2 baths 1,024 sqft Built 198912 days on marketClosed

About this home

Delight in this charming lower-level 2-bedroom condo, offering beautiful views of the scenic grounds from the living room and private patio. The home features an open floor plan with an updated kitchen and a separate dining area. The generous living room, with direct access to the patio, flows into the formal dining room, which includes a convenient pass-through to the kitchen. The primary bedroom suite offers a full private bath and a large walk-in closet with custom shelving. A second well-sized bedroom, main bath, and in-unit laundry complete this home. Residents enjoy access to a clubhouse, swimming pool, tennis courts, basketball courts, and a playground. The location provides easy access to Rt. 18, Rt. 1, the NJ Turnpike, Downtown New Brunswick, Rutgers University, major hospitals, and houses of worship. NYC buses, shopping, dining, and recreation are just minutes away. Situated within the Warnsdorfer Elementary School district and East Brunswick's award-winning Blue Ribbon Schools. Available October 15, 2026.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$548/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$62
Principal + interest$12
Property tax + insurance$49
PMI / 2nd mortgage$1
Utilities
$512
Heating + cooling$94
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$548/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$4,452/mo
Purchase price
$2,550
Down payment
$128 (5%)
Loan amount
$2,423
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Condo/TH
Style
Remarks
Year built
1989
Lot size
0.005 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
—
MLS #
2705536R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorWasher
Interior
2 BedroomsKitchenLaundry RoomLiving RoomBath FullBath MainDining RoomNone
Exterior
Patio
Community
ClubhouseOutdoor PoolPlaygroundTennis Court(s)
Patio & porch
Patio
Pool
Outdoor Pool
Kitchen
Separate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

Near Shopping, See Remarks, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 08816

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population51,1338,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,4211,137—
Male24,9694,307,827147,432,321
Female26,1644,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,0001,965,81163,775,926
Married25,8003,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,198391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,344515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,204529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,8523,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age38.6637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$86,786$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$104,879$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,929$30,662$24,529
M D I$68,802$52,505$41,133
A T H E$72,998$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.81%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8816

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/2/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX FIRST REALTY, INC. via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.