CCertihomes
202 Grove Street, North Plainfield, NJ 07060

$475,000

4 beds 2 baths 1,699 sqft Built 192426 days on marketClosed

About this home

Lovely and spacious 4 Bed 2 Full Bath Colonial in North Plainfield is ready and waiting for you! The light & bright Living Rm welcomes you in to find a large bay window and skylight streaming in tons of natural light. Formal Dining Rm is perfect for hosting dinner guests. The Rustic Eat in Kitchen features a decorative wood plank ceiling, ceramic tile flooring, brick backsplash, freestanding fireplace and access to the rear deck for easy al fresco dining. A full bath with stall shower and Laundry Rm rounds out the main level. Upstairs, a full bath with tub shower + 4 generous Bedrooms. This home also features central air & heating & a whole house Generac generator. Relax outdoors in the plush yard complete with a large deck with Sunsetter sunshade, hot tub and shed, all fenced in for your privacy. Double wide driveway offers ample parking for you and guests. Conveniently close to shopping, dining, parks & schools + public transportation and major roads for easy commuting. Don't wait, this could be the one for you! Come & See TODAY!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,009/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,652
Principal + interest$2,154
Property tax + insurance$1,320
PMI / 2nd mortgage$178
Utilities
$584
Heating + cooling$130
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$139
Car insurance + maintenance$139
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,009/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$991/mo
Purchase price
$475,000
Down payment
$23,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$451,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial
Year built
1924
Lot size
0.1435 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic Fan
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$9,912
MLS #
2617494R
County
Somerset

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherWater FilterGas Water Heater
Interior
SkylightWater FilterKitchenLaundry RoomLiving RoomBath FullDining Room4 BedroomsAttic
Exterior
CurbsDeckSidewalkFencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
2 Car WidthAsphalt
Patio & porch
Deck
Pool
None
Fireplace
Wood Burning StoveFree Standing
Kitchen
Eat-in KitchenSeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Accessibility
Stall ShowerSupport Rails
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 07060

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population45,3858,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199013.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8,9971,137—
Male22,7164,307,827147,432,321
Female22,6694,525,010151,655,844
Never Married13,2261,965,81163,775,926
Married13,1423,647,435123,120,365
Separated3,754391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,179515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,994529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,6753,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.032.732.60
Medial Age32.5037.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$54,322$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$65,594$83,312$63,629
P C I$22,584$30,662$24,529
M D I$45,665$52,505$41,133
A T H E$52,426$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.74%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7060

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 6/24/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

202 Grove Street · North Plainfield — $475,000 · Certihomes