CCertihomes
129 High Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

$979,000

4 beds 4 baths 3,504 sqft Built 193918 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 129 High Street, a beautiful brick home ideally situated in one of Perth Amboy's desirable waterfront neighborhoods. This distinctive property offers a wonderful combination of classic character, generous space, and an exceptionally large lotan increasingly rare opportunity in this area. This beautiful three level home offers four bedroom 3 1/2 bath has a large kitchen with a breakfast room as well as a large formal dining room, living room, full basement and two car garage. The solid brick exterior provides timeless appeal and durability, while the expansive property offers plenty of outdoor space for entertaining, gardening, recreation, or future possibilities. Located in a great, established neighborhood near the waterfront, the home enjoys a desirable setting with convenient access to local amenities, transportation, parks, and the Perth Amboy waterfront.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$7,255/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$7,051
Principal + interest$4,440
Property tax + insurance$2,244
PMI / 2nd mortgage$367
Utilities
$644
Heating + cooling$160
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$145
Car insurance + maintenance$145
Other (entertainment)
$158
$7,255/mo TLC
Budget$7,755/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$979,000
Down payment
$48,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$930,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial
Year built
1939
Lot size
0.2443 ac
Stories
3
Heating
Radiators-Hot Water, Radiators-Steam, Hot Water
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$14,698
MLS #
2704085R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Fireplace
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher
Waterfront

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
2nd Stairway to 2nd LevelCedar Closet(s)Security SystemEntrance FoyerKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomOther Room(s)Dining RoomFlorida Room3 BedroomsLaundry RoomBath FullBath Second1 BedroomBeamed Ceilings
Exterior
BarbecuePatioEnclosed Porch(es)Yard
Parking
Concrete2 Car WidthGarageDetached
Patio & porch
PatioEnclosed
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsBreakfast BarKitchen Exhaust FanPantrySeparate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Two SinksFull BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Security
Security System
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Metal
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, See Remarks, Waterfront

Neighborhood — 08861

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population46,7828,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199020.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8,5841,137—
Male23,3924,307,827147,432,321
Female23,3904,525,010151,655,844
Never Married12,5231,965,81163,775,926
Married14,3943,647,435123,120,365
Separated3,833391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,051515,17215,467,586
Divorced3,067529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,3073,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.232.732.60
Medial Age31.7837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$41,463$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$52,403$83,312$63,629
P C I$16,734$30,662$24,529
M D I$36,156$52,505$41,133
A T H E$45,041$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J80.27%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8861

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 9/14/2026. Provided courtesy of CENTURY 21 MAIN STREET REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.