CCertihomes
493 S Park Drive S, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

$499,800

4 beds 2 baths 1,331 sqft Built 195230 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome home! Lovingly cared for by the same family for more than three decades, this charming Cape Cod-style home is ready for its next chapter. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 1 and half bathrooms, a spacious basement, carport, wood-burning fireplace, and a huge lot with a generous backyard. This property offers the space and flexibility today's buyers are looking for. For over 30 years, this has been more than just a house. It has been a placer where family gathered, memories were created, and life was celebrated. Now it's ready for a new family to bring their own vision, make new memories, and continue its story. Ideally situated with easy access to major highways, public transportation, shopping centers and the newly built Perth Amboy High School. Contact me today to schedule your private showing! Truly a must see!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,888/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,562
Principal + interest$2,267
Property tax + insurance$1,108
PMI / 2nd mortgage$187
Utilities
$528
Heating + cooling$102
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$145
Car insurance + maintenance$145
Other (entertainment)
$158
$3,888/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,112/mo
Purchase price
$499,900
Down payment
$24,995 (5%)
Loan amount
$474,905
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1952
Lot size
0.1846 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,300
MLS #
2705079R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement

Home features

Appliances
Gas Range/OvenRefrigeratorGas Water Heater
Interior
2 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath FullNone
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate, See Remarks
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
See Remarks

Lot features

See Remarks

Neighborhood — 08861

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population46,7828,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199020.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8,5841,137—
Male23,3924,307,827147,432,321
Female23,3904,525,010151,655,844
Never Married12,5231,965,81163,775,926
Married14,3943,647,435123,120,365
Separated3,833391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,051515,17215,467,586
Divorced3,067529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,3073,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.232.732.60
Medial Age31.7837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$41,463$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$52,403$83,312$63,629
P C I$16,734$30,662$24,529
M D I$36,156$52,505$41,133
A T H E$45,041$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J80.27%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8861

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 9/24/2026. Provided courtesy of UNITED R.E. OF NORTH JERSEY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.