CCertihomes
2017 Old Bridge Avenue, Point Pleasant, NJ 08742

$1,199,000

4 beds 3 baths 2,005 sqft Built 199423 days on marketClosed

About this home

A Center Hall Colonial in Point Pleasant on the border of Bay Head is now available! Situated on approximately 1/3 of an acre, this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home features a NEWLY redesigned first floor, a layout perfect for everyday living and entertaining. NEWER Kitchen & Powder Room, NEW Washer & Dryer, and Closet Storage that adds style and function. A NEW roof, NEW Upstairs Baths, and Wood Floors throughout the main rooms. Outdoor living begins with an expansive driveway, a welcoming front porch, and a must-see oversized backyard. This move-in-ready home offers modern updates in an unbeatable location near the Point Pleasant Canal and approximately one mile from the beach at the Jersey Shore.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrJumbo at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$7,884/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$7,910
Principal + interest$5,438
Property tax + insurance$2,022
PMI / 2nd mortgage$450
Utilities
$452
Heating + cooling$89
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$119
Car insurance + maintenance$119
Other (entertainment)
$158
$7,884/mo TLC
Budget$8,384/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$1,199,000
Down payment
$59,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$1,139,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1994
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Baseboard
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$10,435
MLS #
2701366R
County
Ocean

At a glance

Air conditioning
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenDining RoomFamily Room4 BedroomsBath FullBath MainNone
Exterior
Lawn SprinklersDeckFencing/WallYard
Parking
ConcreteGarageAttachedDrivewayOn Street
Patio & porch
Deck
Kitchen
Kitchen Island
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

See Remarks

Neighborhood — 08742

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population28,2688,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199014.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,2651,137—
Male13,7564,307,827147,432,321
Female14,5124,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,5851,965,81163,775,926
Married12,6753,647,435123,120,365
Separated746391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,949515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,192529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold11,4073,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.452.732.60
Medial Age39.6937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$63,878$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$77,554$83,312$63,629
P C I$31,477$30,662$24,529
M D I$52,861$52,505$41,133
A T H E$59,109$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J79.34%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8742

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 7/21/2026. Provided courtesy of ERA CENTRAL REALTY GROUP via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.