CCertihomes
23 Merritt Terrace, Matawan, NJ 07747

$820,000

5 beds 3 baths 2,176 sqft Built 19852 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial in desirable Merritt Estates! Offering warmth, space & room to grow, this special home features a spacious primary suite w/ ensuite bath & walk-in closet, plus a finished basement with an additional approx 1000 sq ft of living space great for entertaining and extra storage. Enjoy peace of mind w/ a newer roof (approx. 5 years) & HVAC (approx. 7 years). Outside is perfect for relaxing/entertaining with a large deck that overlooks the fully fenced backyard, where gorgeous perennial gardens & established vegetable gardens create a colorful, peaceful retreat. Complete with a 2-car garage, this lovingly cared-for home is ready for its next chapter! Located close to all NYC trans, great restaraunts, The Old Bridge Golf, tons of shopping, etc

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$6,097/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$5,919
Principal + interest$3,628
Property tax + insurance$1,966
HOA$25
PMI / 2nd mortgage$300
Utilities
$565
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$124
Car insurance + maintenance$124
Other (entertainment)
$143
$6,097/mo TLC
Budget$6,597/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$800,000
Down payment
$40,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$760,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1985
Lot size
0.2948 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
$300 / Annually
Annual tax
$13,639
MLS #
2705516R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
Skylight1 BedroomEntrance FoyerKitchenLaundry RoomBath HalfLiving RoomDining RoomFamily Room4 BedroomsBath FullBath MainNone
Exterior
DeckFencing/WallStorage Shed
Parking
2 Car Width2 Cars DeepGarageAttachedGarage Door OpenerDriveway
Patio & porch
Deck
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Level

Neighborhood — 07747

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population36,1228,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,7961,137—
Male17,6404,307,827147,432,321
Female18,4824,525,010151,655,844
Never Married6,8311,965,81163,775,926
Married17,3683,647,435123,120,365
Separated791391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,853515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,990529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold13,4353,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.672.732.60
Medial Age37.4837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$80,895$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$90,720$83,312$63,629
P C I$34,065$30,662$24,529
M D I$64,640$52,505$41,133
A T H E$65,848$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.54%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7747

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/2/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX CENTRAL via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.