CCertihomes
367 Brook Avenue, North Plainfield, NJ 07062

$599,990

3 beds 2 baths 2,200 sqft Built 194118 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 367 Brook Ave, a beautifully updated home in a convenient North Plainfield location! This home features a 1-year-old roof, 1-year-old furnace, 1-year-old gas water heater, and a French drain installed 1 year ago with two sump pumps. The bathrooms were renovated approximately 2 years ago. Conveniently located near major highways, shopping, dining, parks, and everyday amenities. A great opportunity to own a home with many of the major updates already completed!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,842/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,565
Principal + interest$2,721
Property tax + insurance$1,619
PMI / 2nd mortgage$225
Utilities
$568
Heating + cooling$147
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$139
Car insurance + maintenance$139
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,842/mo TLC
Budget$5,342/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$599,990
Down payment
$30,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$569,991
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1941
Lot size
—
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$11,903
MLS #
2705687R
County
Somerset

At a glance

Fireplace
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenLiving RoomBath FullOther Room(s)Dining RoomFamily Room3 BedroomsNone
Exterior
Enclosed Porch(es)
Parking
GarageAttachedBuilt-In Garage
Patio & porch
Enclosed
Fireplace
Gas
Kitchen
Granite/Corian Countertops
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

See Remarks

Neighborhood — 07062

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population12,7618,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19901.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density6,8041,137—
Male6,1164,307,827147,432,321
Female6,6464,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,5281,965,81163,775,926
Married4,1343,647,435123,120,365
Separated642391,23912,639,686
Widowed703515,17215,467,586
Divorced884529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold4,2873,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.962.732.60
Medial Age35.2137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$60,652$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$75,705$83,312$63,629
P C I$25,786$30,662$24,529
M D I$50,309$52,505$41,133
A T H E$57,955$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J75.46%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7062

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/4/2026. Provided courtesy of GOLDSTONE REALTY via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.