CCertihomes
83 Sagamore Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820

$799,900

3 beds 2 baths 1,643 sqft Built 20251 days on marketActive

About this home

Rare 3BR/2.5BA Ranch with Custom Designer Kitchen & Sophisticated One-Level LivingBeautifully updated and thoughtfully designed, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath ranch delivers the ease of true one-level living without sacrificing style, space, or sophistication. Step inside to soaring ceilings and a bright open-concept layout where the kitchen, dining, and living areas flow seamlessly together perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. At the heart of the home is a stunning custom kitchen featuring made-to-order cabinetry, quartz countertops, an oversized center island, and abundant storage. Custom bathroom vanities, Andersen windows, and elevated finishes continue the attention to detail throughout. All 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and the laundry room are conveniently located on the main level. Outside, unwind in the newer hot tub, enjoy outdoor dining on the patio, or entertain with the included patio furniture and grill. A semi-circular driveway provides excellent off-street parking and effortless vehicle access, complemented by an attached 1-car garage.Additional highlights include central air, forced hot-air heat, public water and sewer, and an extensive appliance package including refrigerator, dishwasher, gas range, washer, dryer, and garage freezer. Convenient to NYC transportation, shopping, dining, major roadways, and everyday essentials, this is a rare opportunity to enjoy modern ranch living with custom craftsmanship and exceptional convenience.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$24,235/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$24,027
Principal + interest$3,628
Property tax + insurance$20,099
PMI / 2nd mortgage$300
Utilities
$565
Heating + cooling$128
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$24,235/mo TLC
Budget$24,735/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$799,900
Down payment
$39,995 (5%)
Loan amount
$759,905
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Other
Year built
2025
Lot size
0.202 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, A/C Central - Some, See Remarks
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$231,800
MLS #
2706225R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Garage
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRange
Interior
Entrance Foyer3 BedroomsKitchenLaundry RoomLiving RoomBath MainNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)DeckEnclosed Porch(es)
Parking
AttachedBuilt-In GarageDetached
Patio & porch
PorchDeckEnclosed
Kitchen
Kitchen Island
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, See Remarks
Roof
See Remarks
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple, See Remarks

Lot features

Wooded

Neighborhood — 08820

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population37,7838,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,7011,137—
Male18,4934,307,827147,432,321
Female19,2904,525,010151,655,844
Never Married7,1341,965,81163,775,926
Married19,1763,647,435123,120,365
Separated964391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,631515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,492529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold13,0043,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.892.732.60
Medial Age38.1937.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$94,564$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$117,743$83,312$63,629
P C I$41,177$30,662$24,529
M D I$73,641$52,505$41,133
A T H E$79,251$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J86.65%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8820

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/14/2026. Provided courtesy of EXP REALTY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

83 Sagamore Avenue · Edison — $799,900 · Certihomes