CCertihomes
6 Pearl Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816

$649,000

4 beds 2 baths 1,824 sqft Built 19570 days on marketActive

About this home

Coming Soon Listing & cannot be shown until 10/16/26. Beautifully Maintained Home in East Brunswick's Desirable Hallmark Community! Welcome to this lovingly maintained home nestled in the highly sought-after Hallmark neighborhood, conveniently located within short distance of Chittick Elementary School. Situated on a beautifully manicured corner lot adorned with mature shade trees and ornamental landscaping, this home offers wonderful curb appeal and a warm, welcoming atmosphere. Step inside to discover gleaming hardwood floors, a sun-filled living room with a beautiful bay window, and an impressive open oak staircase leading to the upper level. Soaring vaulted ceilings and hardwood flooring in the dining room create an airy, inviting space perfect for everyday living and memorable gatherings. The kitchen features warm wood cabinetry, a convenient pantry, and casual breakfast-bar seating. Just beyond, the cozy family room with its inviting fireplace provides the perfect place to unwind. A versatile first-floor office or bedroom, complemented by a full bathroom, offers exceptional flexibility for guests, working from home, or multigenerational living. One of the home's most delightful features is the screened-in porch just off the family room, creating a wonderful extension of the living space for relaxing, entertaining, and enjoying the beautifully landscaped surroundings. Upstairs, retreat to the spacious primary suite featuring a dramatic vaulted ceiling and an updated and full bath Two additional generously sized bedrooms share a full hallway bathroom with a tub, completing the comfortable second-level layout. Additional highlights include a newer roof, beautiful hardwood flooring, and a thoughtfully designed floor plan that balances open, airy gathering spaces with comfortable private retreats. A wonderful opportunity to own a truly special home in one of East Brunswick's most desirable neighborhoods. Beautifully cared for and filled with warmth, character, and charm this is a home you'll love coming home to!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,086/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,806
Principal + interest$2,944
Property tax + insurance$1,619
PMI / 2nd mortgage$243
Utilities
$584
Heating + cooling$130
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$127
Car insurance + maintenance$127
Other (entertainment)
$158
$5,086/mo TLC
Budget$5,586/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$649,000
Down payment
$32,450 (5%)
Loan amount
$616,550
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Split Level
Year built
1957
Lot size
0.4727 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Radiant
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$11,583
MLS #
2705425R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
1 BedroomLiving RoomBath FullFamily RoomFlorida RoomKitchenDining Room3 Bedrooms
Exterior
Enclosed Porch(es)Storage Shed
Parking
1 Car WidthGarageAttachedBuilt-In GarageDetachedDrivewayPaved
Patio & porch
Enclosed
Fireplace
Wood Burning
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full Bath
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level, Wooded

Neighborhood — 08816

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population51,1338,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,4211,137—
Male24,9694,307,827147,432,321
Female26,1644,525,010151,655,844
Never Married9,0001,965,81163,775,926
Married25,8003,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,198391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,344515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,204529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold17,8523,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.852.732.60
Medial Age38.6637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$86,786$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$104,879$83,312$63,629
P C I$36,929$30,662$24,529
M D I$68,802$52,505$41,133
A T H E$72,998$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.81%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8816

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/16/2026. Provided courtesy of G & G REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

6 Pearl Road · East Brunswick — $649,000 · Certihomes