CCertihomes
130 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817

$699,900

4 beds 3 baths 2,048 sqft Built 19520 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 130 Garden Terrace in Edison! Originally built as a ranch in 1952, this home was completely remodeled in 2026 with the addition of a second floor, creating a spacious layout with four bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and a versatile first-floor room that can serve as a fifth bedroom or family room. The home offers a welcoming living room, a sitting area, and a large eat-in kitchen with dining space. The kitchen features quartz countertops, a tiled backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. Engineered hardwood floors, recessed lighting throughout, and vinyl windows complete the updated interior. Generously sized bedrooms provide plenty of closet space. Situated on a corner lot, the property offers an expansive front yard and a comfortable backyard for relaxing or entertaining. Modern finishes and flexible living spaces make this beautifully remodeled home a must-see! Welcome to this beautifully remodeled Colonial in Edison, situated on a corner lot and featuring four bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and a versatile room that can serve as a fifth bedroom or family room.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,935/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,703
Principal + interest$3,174
Property tax + insurance$1,267
PMI / 2nd mortgage$262
Utilities
$537
Heating + cooling$114
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,935/mo TLC
Budget$5,435/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$699,900
Down payment
$34,995 (5%)
Loan amount
$664,905
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Custom Home
Year built
1952
Lot size
0.1567 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$6,695
MLS #
2770754M
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenExhaust FanMicrowaveRefrigeratorKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
1 BedroomDining RoomBath FullKitchenLiving RoomUtility Room4 BedroomsBath MainLaundry RoomNone
Exterior
CurbsSidewalk
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
1 Car Width2 Cars Deep
Kitchen
Kitchen IslandEat-in KitchenGranite/Corian CountertopsKitchen Exhaust Fan
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
Full BathTwo SinksWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
See Remarks, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08817

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population46,0878,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density4,5081,137—
Male22,6674,307,827147,432,321
Female23,4204,525,010151,655,844
Never Married10,1781,965,81163,775,926
Married20,3243,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,718391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,208515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,678529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold16,9893,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.702.732.60
Medial Age35.5137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$70,549$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$80,178$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,712$30,662$24,529
M D I$57,581$52,505$41,133
A T H E$60,515$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.01%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8817

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/15/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX DIAMOND, REALTORS via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

130 Garden Terrace · Edison — $699,900 · Certihomes