CCertihomes
1261 E State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609

$240,000

0 beds 0 baths 1,664 sqft Built 18862 days on marketActive

About this home

****A rare renovation opportunity for investors ****. Semi detached, two family rehab, with separate meters and a full basement. New roof and interior framing. City approved architectural plans. Seller will make no repairs. This property has potential! Off-street parking . Located in a highly rentable area of Trenton, very close Trenton Police Dept. and Hamilton township border. Buyer responsible for all city inspections, certs and permits. Near schools, public transportation, highways and shopping. Sale includes two air handlers for central air. Priced to sell.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$2,100/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$1,729
Principal + interest$1,089
Property tax + insurance$550
PMI / 2nd mortgage$90
Utilities
$478
Heating + cooling$102
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$143
Car insurance + maintenance$143
Other (entertainment)
$158
$2,100/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$2,900/mo
Purchase price
$240,000
Down payment
$12,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$228,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
2 Family
Style
—
Year built
1886
Lot size
—
Stories
3
Heating
See Remarks
Cooling
None
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$3,192
MLS #
2706377R
County
Mercer

At a glance

Basement
New construction

Home features

Appliances
Water Heater(See Remarks)
Interior
Unit 1(See Remarks)Unit 2(See Remarks)
Pool
None
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
See Remarks

Lot features

Near Public Transit, Near Train

Neighborhood — 08609

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population15,7578,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since1990-2.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density13,2901,137—
Male7,7394,307,827147,432,321
Female8,0184,525,010151,655,844
Never Married5,0591,965,81163,775,926
Married3,4403,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,290391,23912,639,686
Widowed992515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,105529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,0853,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.042.732.60
Medial Age30.6437.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$40,461$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$51,442$83,312$63,629
P C I$16,990$30,662$24,529
M D I$35,328$52,505$41,133
A T H E$44,280$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J82.50%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8609

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/15/2026. Provided courtesy of REAL via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.