CCertihomes
125-127 Princeton Lane, North Plainfield, NJ 07063

$485,000

4 beds 3 baths 1,800 sqft Built 19241 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4 Bed 2.5 Bath Colonial nestled on a private dead-end street in North Plainfield, offering peace, privacy, & serenity. A welcoming foyer entry leads to a spacious living room featuring recessed lighting & elegant crown molding that continues throughout the home. The seamless flow to the formal dining room creates an inviting setting for both everyday living & entertaining, while sliding glass doors provide easy access to the rear patio & expansive yard. The eat-in kitchen offers plenty of cabinetry & countertop space, a full complement of appliances, & a comfortable dinette area. A generously sized bedroom with its own ensuite 1/2 bath completes the main level. Upstairs, you'll find a sleek full bath with tub/shower & 3 generous bedrooms, including the spacious primary suite. The primary bedroom boasts its own private ensuite bath, creating a comfortable retreat. A versatile office completes this 2nd level. Step outside & enjoy the large, fully fenced yard designed for relaxing & entertaining. The paver patio & built-in BBQ are perfect for outdoor gatherings & the expansive yard offers room to play, garden, or create your ideal outdoor oasis. A 2 car garage & driveway provide ample parking for you & guests. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, schools, public transportation, & major roads for an easy commute. This wonderful home offers space, privacy, & convenience in one fantastic package. Don't miss your opportunity, come see!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,490/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,137
Principal + interest$2,200
Property tax + insurance$1,755
PMI / 2nd mortgage$182
Utilities
$584
Heating + cooling$130
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$139
Car insurance + maintenance$139
Other (entertainment)
$158
$4,490/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$510/mo
Purchase price
$485,000
Down payment
$24,250 (5%)
Loan amount
$460,750
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Colonial, Two Story
Year built
1924
Lot size
0.1148 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic Fan
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$14,969
MLS #
2705424R
County
Somerset

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Garage (2)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherGas Range/OvenExhaust FanRefrigeratorKitchen Exhaust FanGas Water Heater
Interior
1 BedroomEntrance FoyerKitchenBath HalfLiving RoomDining Room3 BedroomsLibrary/OfficeBath MainBath OtherAttic
Exterior
Lawn SprinklersPatioFencing/WallYard
Parking
1 Car WidthAsphaltGarageDetached
Patio & porch
Patio
Pool
None
Kitchen
Kitchen Exhaust FanEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Master bedroom
Full BathWalk-In Closet(s)
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Dead - End Street, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 07063

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population9,3718,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since1990-1.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density5,2161,137—
Male4,5584,307,827147,432,321
Female4,8134,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,5351,965,81163,775,926
Married2,9973,647,435123,120,365
Separated543391,23912,639,686
Widowed454515,17215,467,586
Divorced561529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold2,8633,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.272.732.60
Medial Age33.1637.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$66,666$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$71,061$83,312$63,629
P C I$21,841$30,662$24,529
M D I$55,026$52,505$41,133
A T H E$55,608$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J70.71%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7063

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/16/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.