CCertihomes
10 Grover Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879

$500,000

4 beds 2 baths 896 sqft Built 19480 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 10 Grover Avenue! This 4-bedroom, 2-full-bath Cape Cod with a rear addition is located in a great neighborhood and offers plenty of room to make yourself at home. The main level features a comfortable living room, kitchen, two bedrooms, and a spacious rear addition that can serve as a family room or formal dining room. Sliding glass doors lead to a rear deck overlooking a nice, private backyard, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs you'll find two additional bedrooms and a full bath. The unfinished basement offers plenty of storage and the opportunity to finish the space to suit your needs. Additional highlights include central A/C, forced hot air heat and a recently sealed driveway. Conveniently located near the Garden State Parkway, NJ Turnpike, Routes 1, 9, 35, and 287, as well as the Outerbridge Crossing. A great place to call home! Near the South Amboy train and ferry to NYC.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,793/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,540
Principal + interest$2,268
Property tax + insurance$1,084
PMI / 2nd mortgage$188
Utilities
$449
Heating + cooling$70
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$120
Car insurance + maintenance$120
Other (entertainment)
$143
$3,793/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,207/mo
Purchase price
$500,000
Down payment
$25,000 (5%)
Loan amount
$475,000
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1948
Lot size
0.1148 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), A/C Central - Some
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$7,217
MLS #
2706499R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
2 BedroomsKitchenLiving RoomBath MainDining RoomBath FullNone
Exterior
DeckSidewalkYard
Community
Sidewalks
Parking
1 Car WidthDriveway
Patio & porch
Deck
Kitchen
Separate Dining Area
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Sewer Charge, Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Near Train, Level

Neighborhood — 08879

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population16,1528,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19904.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,9391,137—
Male8,0324,307,827147,432,321
Female8,1214,525,010151,655,844
Never Married3,6091,965,81163,775,926
Married6,4923,647,435123,120,365
Separated552391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,045515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,224529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold5,9813,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.682.732.60
Medial Age37.1137.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$60,229$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$68,862$83,312$63,629
P C I$25,517$30,662$24,529
M D I$49,839$52,505$41,133
A T H E$54,454$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.61%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8879

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/20/2026. Provided courtesy of C21 CHARLES SMITH AGENCY, INC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

10 Grover Avenue · South Amboy — $500,000 · Certihomes