CCertihomes
296 Sutton Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

$430,000

3 beds 2 baths 822 sqft Built 19291 days on marketActive

About this home

This beautifully updated home offers the perfect combination of classic charm, modern upgrades, and thoughtful improvements throughout. Step inside and discover an inviting living space, an updated kitchen for today's lifestyle. One of the standout features is the brand-new dormer addition, recently completed to open up the staircase and create a more spacious, airy feel while enhancing the home's character and functionality. Enjoy the convenience of a detached 2-car garage, offering plenty of room for parking, storage, or additional possibilities. From the charming front porch to the updated interior, this home has so much to offer! Move-in ready and full of charm, this is a home you won't want to miss! Schedule your private showing today and see everything this Perth Amboy gem has to offer!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$3,288/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$2,956
Principal + interest$1,950
Property tax + insurance$845
PMI / 2nd mortgage$161
Utilities
$488
Heating + cooling$82
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$145
Car insurance + maintenance$145
Other (entertainment)
$158
$3,288/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$1,712/mo
Purchase price
$430,000
Down payment
$21,500 (5%)
Loan amount
$408,500
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1929
Lot size
0.0574 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Radiant, Hot Water
Cooling
Wall Unit(s), None, Window Unit(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$5,139
MLS #
2706613R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement
Garage (2)

Home features

Appliances
DryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
KitchenLiving RoomBath MainDining Room2 BedroomsNone
Exterior
Open Porch(es)Enclosed Porch(es)
Parking
1 Car Width2 Cars DeepGarageDetachedGarage Door Opener
Patio & porch
PorchEnclosed
Kitchen
Eat-in Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

See Remarks

Neighborhood — 08861

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population46,7828,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199020.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8,5841,137—
Male23,3924,307,827147,432,321
Female23,3904,525,010151,655,844
Never Married12,5231,965,81163,775,926
Married14,3943,647,435123,120,365
Separated3,833391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,051515,17215,467,586
Divorced3,067529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,3073,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.232.732.60
Medial Age31.7837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$41,463$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$52,403$83,312$63,629
P C I$16,734$30,662$24,529
M D I$36,156$52,505$41,133
A T H E$45,041$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J80.27%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8861

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/20/2026. Provided courtesy of EXP REALTY, LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

296 Sutton Street · Perth Amboy — $430,000 · Certihomes