CCertihomes
591 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

$675,000

0 beds 0 baths 2,600 sqft Built 19250 days on marketActive

About this home

For Sale: Amazing Brick Building with 2 long term established Retail Tenants. 100% Leased.Front Unit is Margarita's Deli, established over 15 years & Rear Unit is Stage 1 Tires also a long term tenant. Goldmine High Traffic location on New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy near the Hospital & High Density Apartment Complex next to 7-11 & Family Dollar across from Dominos by Autozone & McDonalds. This 2600 sq ft building has very stable tenants (sq footage from tax records, buyer must verify).Approx Gross Income $55, 000. Annual Rent Increase of 3%. Rent is below market. Owner only pays for Taxes & Insurance.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,157/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,847
Principal + interest$3,061
Property tax + insurance$1,533
PMI / 2nd mortgage$253
Utilities
$628
Heating + cooling$152
Internet + TV + phone$158
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$145
Car insurance + maintenance$145
Other (entertainment)
$158
$5,157/mo TLC
Budget$5,657/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$675,000
Down payment
$33,750 (5%)
Loan amount
$641,250
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Commercial
Style
—
Year built
1925
Lot size
0.0574 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
See Remarks
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$9,874
MLS #
2706496R
County
Middlesex

Home features

Parking
On Street
Flooring
See Remarks
Roof
Flat
Sewer
Public Sewer

Lot features

Near Train, Commercial Area, Corner Lot

Neighborhood — 08861

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population46,7828,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199020.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density8,5841,137—
Male23,3924,307,827147,432,321
Female23,3904,525,010151,655,844
Never Married12,5231,965,81163,775,926
Married14,3943,647,435123,120,365
Separated3,833391,23912,639,686
Widowed2,051515,17215,467,586
Divorced3,067529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,3073,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size3.232.732.60
Medial Age31.7837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$41,463$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$52,403$83,312$63,629
P C I$16,734$30,662$24,529
M D I$36,156$52,505$41,133
A T H E$45,041$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J80.27%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8861

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/22/2026. Provided courtesy of RE/MAX COMPETITIVE EDGE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

591 New Brunswick Avenue · Perth Amboy — $675,000 · Certihomes