CCertihomes
102 Harvard Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840

$542,500

2 beds 1 baths 990 sqft Built 19300 days on marketActive

About this home

Bring your vision and create your own Lifestyle. Multiple opportunities to Renovate and Expand. Nestled on a street showing Residential Growth. Home has Bamboo Flooring, Mini Splits, Sump Pumps & French Drains. 1st Fl Full Bath was renovated in 7/2025. Cement Driveway only 10 yrs old.

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,164/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,891
Principal + interest$2,460
Property tax + insurance$1,228
PMI / 2nd mortgage$203
Utilities
$487
Heating + cooling$82
Internet + TV + phone$157
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$129
Car insurance + maintenance$129
Other (entertainment)
$157
$4,164/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$836/mo
Purchase price
$542,500
Down payment
$27,125 (5%)
Loan amount
$515,375
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Cape Cod
Year built
1930
Lot size
0.0918 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Baseboard, Baseboard Hotwater
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,445
MLS #
2706624R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Basement
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenRefrigeratorWasherGas Water Heater
Interior
1 BedroomKitchenLiving RoomBath FullDining RoomFlorida RoomLibrary/OfficeNone
Exterior
CurbsEnclosed Porch(es)SidewalkStorage ShedYard
Community
CurbsSidewalks
Parking
1 Car WidthConcrete3 Cars DeepParking PadDrivewayOn Street
Patio & porch
Enclosed
Kitchen
PantryEat-in Kitchen
Dining
Living Dining Combo
Master bedroom
Sitting AreaWalk-In Closet(s)
Accessibility
Stall Shower
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Level

Neighborhood — 08840

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population12,5058,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since19908.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density3,9731,137—
Male6,1484,307,827147,432,321
Female6,3574,525,010151,655,844
Never Married2,4091,965,81163,775,926
Married5,9623,647,435123,120,365
Separated248391,23912,639,686
Widowed685515,17215,467,586
Divorced714529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold4,6383,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.692.732.60
Medial Age38.8337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$91,148$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$116,452$83,312$63,629
P C I$43,580$30,662$24,529
M D I$71,699$52,505$41,133
A T H E$78,902$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J78.69%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8840

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/22/2026. Provided courtesy of COLDWELL BANKER SPRING LAKE via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

102 Harvard Avenue · Metuchen — $542,500 · Certihomes