CCertihomes
129 Cottrell Road, Matawan, NJ 07747

$539,900

3 beds 1 baths 1,698 sqft Built 19640 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 129 Cottrell Road in desirable Old Bridge! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a fresh, inviting interior with numerous improvements throughout. The kitchen has been completely gutted and remodeled, featuring brand-new cabinetry, countertops, flooring, and appliances that have never been used! The bathroom has been tastefully refreshed, complemented by fresh paint, updated flooring, and new closets throughout. Additional improvements include a new oil tank and a brand-new septic system currently in the process of being installed, to be completed prior to closing. An additional unfinished area offers exciting possibilities for the next owner to reimagine the space to suit their needs or explore restoring its original garage functionality, subject to township approvals. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, major highways, and everyday amenities. A wonderful opportunity to own a refreshed home with valuable improvements and the flexibility to make it your own. Schedule your private showing today!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$4,164/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$3,878
Principal + interest$2,449
Property tax + insurance$1,227
PMI / 2nd mortgage$202
Utilities
$535
Heating + cooling$113
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$124
Car insurance + maintenance$124
Other (entertainment)
$143
$4,164/mo TLC
Budget$5,000/mo
Remaining after TLC$836/mo
Purchase price
$539,900
Down payment
$26,995 (5%)
Loan amount
$512,905
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Ranch
Year built
1964
Lot size
0.614 ac
Stories
1
Heating
Central, Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public, Well
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,097
MLS #
2706785R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerElectric Range/OvenRefrigeratorRangeWasherWater Heater
Interior
3 BedroomsKitchenLaundry RoomLiving RoomBath FullDining RoomUtility RoomNone
Exterior
BarbecuePatioStorage Shed
Parking
2 Car WidthGravelAsphaltDriveway
Patio & porch
Patio
Kitchen
Granite/Corian Countertops
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Septic Tank
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Rural Area, Rural Lot, Wooded

Neighborhood — 07747

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population36,1228,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199017.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density2,7961,137—
Male17,6404,307,827147,432,321
Female18,4824,525,010151,655,844
Never Married6,8311,965,81163,775,926
Married17,3683,647,435123,120,365
Separated791391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,853515,17215,467,586
Divorced1,990529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold13,4353,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.672.732.60
Medial Age37.4837.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$80,895$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$90,720$83,312$63,629
P C I$34,065$30,662$24,529
M D I$64,640$52,505$41,133
A T H E$65,848$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.54%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
7747

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/23/2026. Provided courtesy of GREEN LIGHT REALTY LLC via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

129 Cottrell Road · Matawan — $539,900 · Certihomes