CCertihomes
59 Frederick Place, Old Bridge, NJ 08857

$679,000

3 beds 2 baths — Built 19580 days on marketActive

About this home

Welcome to 59 Frederick Place in Old Bridge! Beautifully updated and move-in ready, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home combines classic charm with modern finishes in an incredibly convenient location. Step inside to an inviting open-concept layout filled with natural light, featuring dark hardwood floors and dramatic vaulted ceilings. A gorgeous accent wall creates a stunning focal point in the living room, complemented by a cozy fireplace. The updated kitchen features classic white cabinetry, stone countertops, a subway tile backsplash, and newer stainless steel appliances. A stylishly updated half bath completes the main level. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms and a beautifully renovated full bathroom featuring contemporary tile, decorative accents, matte black fixtures, and a shower/tub combination. Step outside to your own private backyard retreat! Fully fenced and surrounded by approximately 15-foot-tall trees that have grown together to create a lush, natural privacy barrier, this outdoor space feels like your own secluded oasis. Brand-new paver patios and an above-ground pool with a new liner provide the perfect setting for relaxing and entertaining. Additional highlights include newer windows throughout with a transferable lifetime warranty, crown molding, a brand-new hot water heater, and a partially converted garage offering both garage storage and a versatile bonus room, ideal for a home gym, hobby space, or additional storage. Water filtration system for the whole house. Ideally located just one cross street from NYC bus transportation, making commuting into Manhattan a breeze! Enjoy the convenience of being just minutes from Routes 9 and 18 and County Route 516, with shopping, dining, and everyday essentials all close by. Don't miss the opportunity to make this beautifully updated, move-in-ready home your own!

Affordability — calculate your monthly payment

Adjust your budget to see what's left after housing, utilities and transportation. Numbers below assume a 5% down, 30YrFixed at 4% APR.

Your estimated payment
$5,102/mo

Real estate (PITI + HOA + PMI)
$4,829
Principal + interest$3,080
Property tax + insurance$1,494
PMI / 2nd mortgage$255
Utilities
$591
Heating + cooling$141
Internet + TV + phone$143
Water + sewer + garbage$58
Transportation
$136
Car insurance + maintenance$136
Other (entertainment)
$143
$5,102/mo TLC
Budget$5,602/mo
Remaining after TLC$500/mo
Purchase price
$679,000
Down payment
$33,950 (5%)
Loan amount
$645,050
APR
4%

Quick facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Style
Contemporary, Development Home, Split Level
Year built
1958
Lot size
0.0343 ac
Stories
2
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water
Public
HOA
—
Annual tax
$8,854
MLS #
2706796R
County
Middlesex

At a glance

Air conditioning
Fireplace
Basement
Garage (1)
Dishwasher

Home features

Appliances
DishwasherDryerGas Range/OvenMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasherWater FilterGas Water HeaterSolar Hot Water
Interior
BlindsCathedral Ceiling(s)Security SystemShades-ExistingVaulted Ceiling(s)Water FilterEntrance FoyerKitchenLaundry RoomBath HalfLiving RoomStorageDining RoomUnfinished/Other RoomFamily RoomUtility Room3 BedroomsBath FullNone
Exterior
BarbecuePatioFencing/WallStorage ShedYard
Parking
2 Car WidthGarageAttached
Patio & porch
Patio
Pool
Above Ground
Kitchen
Granite/Corian CountertopsCountry Kitchen
Dining
Formal Dining Room
Security
Security System
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt
Sewer
Public Sewer
Ownership
Fee Simple

Lot features

Near Shopping, Level, Near Public Transit

Neighborhood — 08857

MetricThis ZIPCountyUSA
Population41,6438,832,837299,088,112
Population Change Since199020.00%14.00%20.00%
Population Density1,7441,137—
Male20,5204,307,827147,432,321
Female21,1234,525,010151,655,844
Never Married8,0011,965,81163,775,926
Married19,2653,647,435123,120,365
Separated1,077391,23912,639,686
Widowed1,955515,17215,467,586
Divorced2,331529,39323,075,029
Number Of House Hold14,6963,167,345111,826,380
Average House Hold Size2.812.732.60
Medial Age35.5337.1535.46
Median House Hold Income$75,875$63,392$48,276
Average House Hold Income$84,581$83,312$63,629
P C I$29,943$30,662$24,529
M D I$61,063$52,505$41,133
A T H E$62,830$61,369$50,898
S T R7.00%7.00%—
W C J81.05%81.02%77.74%
(Zip) Code
8857

Data via Certihomes neighborhood index. Comparisons across this ZIP, county and the United States.

Map & walkability

Open in Google Maps →

Recently sold nearby

Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC

Listing information last refreshed 10/23/2026. Provided courtesy of ROBERT DE FALCO REALTY, INC. via Central Jersey Multiple Listing System, INC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

59 Frederick Place · Old Bridge — $679,000 · Certihomes